Delaware Code
Chapter 92. Law-Enforcement Officers’ Bill of Rights
§ 9200. Limitations on political activity; “law-enforcement officer” defined; rights of officers under investigation.
(a) A law-enforcement officer within a jurisdiction in this State has the same rights to engage in political activity as are afforded to any other person. The right to engage in political activity shall not apply to any law-enforcement officer while on duty or when acting in an official capacity or while in uniform.
* * *
(9) Upon request, any officer under questioning shall have the right to be represented by counsel or other representative of the officer's choice, who shall be present at all times during the questioning unless waived in writing by the investigated officer. The questioning shall be suspended for a period of time if the officer requests representation until such time as the officer can obtain the representative requested if reasonably available.
(10) An officer who is charged with violating any departmental rules or regulations, or the officer's representative, will be provided access to transcripts, records, written statements, written reports, analyses and video tapes pertinent to the case if they are exculpatory, intended to support any disciplinary action or are to be introduced in the departmental hearing on the charges involved. Upon demand by the officer or counsel, they shall be produced within 48 hours of the written notification of the charges.
(11) At the conclusion of the administrative investigation, the investigator shall inform in writing the officer of the investigative findings and any recommendation for further action.
(12) All records compiled as a result of any investigation subject to the provisions of this chapter and/or a contractual disciplinary grievance procedure shall be and remain confidential and shall not be released to the public.
(d) Unless otherwise required by this chapter, no law-enforcement agency shall be required to disclose in any civil proceeding, other than those brought by a citizen against a law-enforcement officer alleging that the officer breached the officer's official duties and that such breach resulted in injury or other damage to the citizen, any:
(1) Personnel file; or
(2) Internal affairs investigatory file compiled in connection with a law-enforcement officer under investigation or subjected to questioning for any reason which could lead to disciplinary action, demotion, or dismissal.