Delaware Code
Part 5. Filing
§ 9-502. Contents of financing statement; record of mortgage as financing statement; time of filing financing statement.
(a) Sufficiency of financing statement. — Subject to subsection (b), a financing statement is sufficient only if it:
(1) provides the name of the debtor;
(2) provides the name of the secured party or a representative of the secured party; and
(3) indicates the collateral covered by the financing statement.
(b) Real property-related financing statements. — Except as otherwise provided in Section 9-501(b), to be sufficient, a financing statement that covers as-extracted collateral or timber to be cut, or which is filed as a fixture filing and covers goods that are or are to become fixtures, must satisfy subsection (a) and also:
(1) indicate that it covers this type of collateral;
(2) indicate that it is to be filed in the real property records;
(3) provide a description of the real property to which the collateral is related sufficient to give constructive notice of a mortgage under the law of this State if the description were contained in a record of the mortgage of the real property; and
(4) if the debtor does not have an interest of record in the real property, provide the name of a record owner.
(c) Record of mortgage as financing statement. — A record of a mortgage is effective, from the date of recording, as a financing statement filed as a fixture filing or as a financing statement covering as-extracted collateral or timber to be cut only if:
(1) the record indicates the goods or accounts that it covers;
(2) the goods are or are to become fixtures related to the real property described in the record or the collateral is related to the real property described in the record and is as-extracted collateral or timber to be cut;
(3) the record satisfies the requirements for a financing statement in this section, but the record need not indicate that it is to be filed in the real property records; and
(4) the record is duly recorded.
A record of a mortgage is not a financing statement but is effective as a financing statement as provided in § 9-502(c) of this title.
(d) Filing before security agreement or attachment. — A financing statement may be filed before a security agreement is made or a security interest otherwise attaches.
Structure Delaware Code
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
Article 9. Secured Transactions
Part 5. Filing
§ 9-501. Filing office.
§ 9-503. Name of debtor and secured party.
§ 9-504. Indication of collateral.
§ 9-504A. Indication of collateral that is accounts, chattel paper, instruments or general intangibles.
§ 9-505. Filing and compliance with other statutes and treaties for consignments, leases, other bailments, and other transactions.
§ 9-506. Effect of errors or omissions.
§ 9-507. Effect of certain events on effectiveness of financing statement.
§ 9-508. Effectiveness of financing statement if new debtor becomes bound by security agreement.
§ 9-509. Persons entitled to file a record.
§ 9-510. Effectiveness of filed record.
§ 9-511. Secured party of record.
§ 9-512. Amendment of financing statement.
§ 9-513. Termination statement.
§ 9-514. Assignment of powers of secured party of record.
§ 9-515. Duration and effectiveness of financing statement; effect of lapsed financing statement.
§ 9-516. What constitutes filing; effectiveness of filing.
§ 9-517. Effect of indexing errors.
§ 9-518. Claim concerning inaccurate or wrongfully filed record.
§ 9-519. Numbering, maintaining, and indexing records; communicating information provided in records.
§ 9-520. Acceptance and refusal to accept record.
§ 9-521. Uniform form of written financing statement and amendment.
§ 9-522. Maintenance and destruction of records.
§ 9-523. Information from filing office; sale or license of records.
§ 9-524. Delay by filing office.
§ 9-525. Fees.
§ 9-526. Filing-office rules.