Delaware Code
Subchapter I. General Provisions
§ 8305. Division of Revenue.
The Division of Revenue is established having powers, duties and functions as follows:
(1) The Division of Revenue shall have the power to perform and shall be responsible for the performance of all the powers, duties and functions heretofore vested in:
* * *
(3) The Division shall promulgate rules and regulations relating to all taxes and fees to be paid by any boxing arena or other site by any promoter, participant, vendor or patron; or to be paid by any other person, corporation or organization associated with a match.
(4) The Division of Revenue shall have the power to establish and promulgate such rules and regulations to implement its powers set forth in paragraph (2) of this section, as it deems necessary and which are not inconsistent with the laws of this State.
(5) The executive, administrative, ministerial, fiscal and clerical functions of the State Tax Board set forth in subchapter II of Chapter 3 of Title 30 shall be performed by the Division of Revenue.
(6) On or before November 1 of each odd-numbered year, the Division of Revenue, under the supervision of the Secretary of the Department of Finance, shall make a report to the Governor and the General Assembly concerning the effect of certain tax preferences on the revenues collected by the State. For the purposes of this section, “tax preferences” means any law of the United States or the State which exempts, in whole or in part, certain persons, income, goods, services or property from the impact of established taxes, including, but not limited because of failure of enumeration, to those devices known as tax deductions, tax exclusions, tax credits, tax deferrals and tax exemptions. “Tax preference” shall not include variations in the rate of income tax, § 1102 of Title 30; standard deductions, § 1108 of Title 30; or personal exemptions, § 1110 of Title 30.
a. Declaration of policy. — State governmental policy objectives are sought to be achieved both by direct expenditure of governmental funds and by the granting of special and selective tax relief or tax preferences. Both direct expenditures of governmental funds and tax preferences have an effect on the ability of the state government to lower tax rates or to increase expenditures. As a result, tax preferences should receive a regular and comprehensive review by the Governor and the General Assembly as to:
(i) Their total cost;
(ii) Their effectiveness in achieving their objectives;
(iii) Their effect on the fairness and equity of the distribution of the tax burden; and
(iv) The public and private cost of administering tax preference financed programs.
The purpose of this section is to facilitate such review by providing for the generation of information concerning tax preferences and their effect upon state revenues.
b. Components of the report. — The taxes to be reviewed in the report shall be tax preferences created under provisions of the Delaware Code, rather than tax preferences created by operation of the Internal Revenue Code of the United States, and shall include, but need not be limited to, the personal income tax, corporate income tax, motor fuel taxes and public utility taxes. The report shall include the following:
1. Each tax preference, its statutory basis, and its purpose.
* * *