Delaware Code
Subchapter I. Underground Utility Damage Prevention and Safety Act
§ 806. Duties of excavators.
(a) Prior to undertaking any excavation or demolition activities, it shall be the duty of each excavator to:
(1) Ascertain the telephone number of the approved notification center;
(2) Notify the approved notification center not less than 2 working days, but no more than 10 working days, prior to the day of the commencement of such work of the following:
a. The name of the person notifying the approved notification center;
b. The name, address and telephone number of the excavator;
c. The specific location, starting date and description of the intended excavation or demolition activity;
(3) Ascertain the location and type of utility lines, and information prescribed by § 803(5) of this title and the identifying number or numbers assigned (pursuant to § 807 of this title) by the approved notification center in response to the notice prescribed in paragraph (a)(2) of this section;
(4) Inform each person employed by the excavator at the site of such work of the information obtained pursuant to paragraph (a)(3) of this section;
(5) Maintain in a prudent and careful manner all markings provided by operators in accordance with the provisions of § 803 of this title and, in the event of the obliteration, destruction or removal of the markings, the excavator shall notify the approved notification center of the need for remarking of utility line by the operators;
(6) Establish and maintain a mutually agreeable schedule of required utility locating with each involved operator to insure that the purpose of this chapter is met whenever the intended excavation or demolition will occur at multiple locations, on various dates, on a construction site or public works project with a duration in excess of 20 working days. Proper establishment and prudent, careful, compliance with such a schedule, after initial notice as required under paragraph (a)(2) of this section, shall be considered as notice required in paragraph (a)(2) of this section for the balance of the construction project;
(7) Excavate prudently and carefully and to take all reasonable steps necessary to properly protect, support and backfill underground utility lines. This protection shall include but may not be limited to hand digging, within the limits of the planned excavation or demolition, starting 2 feet of either side of the extremities of the underground utility line for other than parallel type excavations and at reasonable distances along the line of excavation for parallel type excavations;
(8) Report immediately to the operator any break in, or leak on, its utility lines, any dent, gouge, groove or other damage to such lines or to the coating or cathodic protection made or discovered in the course of the excavation or demolition work;
(9) Alert immediately the occupants of any premise as to any emergency that the excavator may create or discover at or near such premises.
(b) The requirements of paragraphs (a)(1) through (5) of this section shall not apply to an excavator performing excavation or demolition work in any emergency. However, excavators performing excavation or demolition activities in an emergency shall notify the approved notification center at the earliest practicable moment of the information prescribed in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.