Delaware Code
§ 721. Petition for partition; persons entitled to apply.
(a) When any 2 or more persons hold lands and tenements within this State as joint tenants or tenants in common, or as parceners under the intestate laws of this State, or when any persons hold an interest either in possession or in remainder in lands and tenements within this State, as members of a class, which class may be enlarged by the happening of a future contingency, any 1 or more of them, being of lawful age, or the guardian of any being under age, may present a petition to the Court of Chancery of the county wherein the lands and tenements are situate, or, if such real estate is situate in several counties, then to the Court of Chancery of either county wherein any of the real estate is situate. The petition shall state the facts, describe the lands and tenements so held, and pray partition thereof among the several parties entitled to such lands and tenements according to their several and respective interests.
(b) Thereupon, the Court of Chancery, or any Judge thereof in vacation, shall order a summons in partition to be issued, directed to the persons interested, who may not have joined in such petitions, returnable on some day, which shall not be less than 20 days after the date of such order requiring such persons to appear before the Court of Chancery, and show cause why partition of the premises should not be made, according to the prayer of the petition.
(c) Partition may be had notwithstanding the share held by any parcener, joint tenant or tenant in common may be for a less estate than a fee, or may be limited over after an estate for life, or any estate therein. A partition shall bind all tenants of their share in remainder, reversion or expectancy who are entitled only to that part of the lands partitioned which may be set off in severalty to the share upon which such remainder or expectancy is limited. If no partition is made, but a sale of the lands is had and confirmed, the rights of all parties in interest, whether in possession, remainder, reversion or expectancy, shall cease and terminate as to the land and be transferred to the proceeds of the sale thereof.
(d) Where a remainder, reversion or expectancy is limited over to any person in being, such person shall be served with like summons and in the same manner as is provided by law with respect to service of summons in partition causes.
Structure Delaware Code
Title 25 - Property
Chapter 7. JOINT ESTATES AND PARTITION
Subchapter II. Partition Proceedings