Delaware Code
Chapter 72. SUBAQUEOUS LANDS
§ 7205. Permits required.
(a) No person shall deposit material upon or remove or extract materials from, or construct, modify, repair or reconstruct, or occupy any structure or facility upon submerged lands or tidelands without first having obtained a permit, lease or letter of approval from the Department. Such permit, lease or letter of approval, if granted, may include reasonable conditions required in the judgment of the Department to protect the interests of the public. The Department may adopt regulations setting fees for such permits. If it is determined that granting the permit, lease or approval will result in loss to the public of a substantial resource, the permittee may be required to take measures which will offset or mitigate the loss. This section shall not apply to any repairs or structural replacements which are above the mean low tide and which do not increase any dimensions or change the use of the structure.
(b) The Secretary shall annually prepare a schedule of fees for permits issued pursuant to this section and submit the same as part of the Department's annual operating budget proposal.
(c) The Secretary may waive any provision of the regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter when warranted under the following circumstances:
(1) Life-threatening emergencies.
(2) Actions required for public safety for which sufficient time is not available to follow the regulations.
(3) When imminent or catastrophic damage or loss of major infrastructure is likely if all provisions of the regulations are adhered to.
(4) Where the authority of the Department under this chapter overlaps with another statute, including but not limited to shellfish grounds (Chapter 19 of this title), wetlands (Chapter 66 of this title) or beach preservation (Chapter 68 of this title) provided that the following criteria are met:
a. If, in the opinion of the Secretary, equal environmental impact review and regulation of the activity would be provided by either statute; and
b. Waiver of these regulations would not be contrary to the purposes of this chapter.
(d) The Secretary may issue an after-the-fact permit, lease, letter of approval or waiver in those cases where an activity has occurred without first obtaining the required permit, lease, letter of approval or waiver. The determination of whether or not to issue an after-the-fact permit, lease, letter of approval or waiver shall be consistent with the purposes and provisions of this chapter. The applicant receiving the after-the-fact permit, lease, letter of approval, or waiver will be responsible for paying any associated processing fee and lease fee and the Secretary may assess a penalty in accordance with § 6005 of this title.