Delaware Code
Subchapter I. General Provisions
§ 6903. License application; certificate of authority.
(a) Any person complying with § 6906 of this title may apply to the Commissioner for a certificate of authority to do any and all insurance business comprised in §§ 902-905, 906(a)(1),(2), (4)-(15) and (b), 907 and 908 of this title and to issue annuities as defined in § 2902 of this title; provided, however, that:
* * *
b. The adequacy of the expertise, experience, and character of the person or persons who will manage it;
c. The overall soundness of its plan of operation;
d. The adequacy of the loss prevention programs of its insureds; and
e. Such other factors deemed relevant by the Commissioner in ascertaining whether the proposed captive insurance company will be able to meet its policy obligations.
(d) (1) Each applicant captive insurance company shall pay to the Commissioner a nonrefundable application fee of $300 for reviewing its application to determine its completeness, and a nonrefundable processing fee of $3,200 for examining, investigating, and processing its application for a certificate of authority.
(2) The Commissioner may retain legal, financial and examination services, and other expert services from outside the Department and may charge the applicant the reasonable cost of these services.
(3) The provisions of § 330 of this title apply to reviews, examinations, investigations, and processing conducted under this section.
(4) In addition to any other fee imposed or cost assessed under this section, each captive insurance company shall pay a nonrefundable license fee for the year of registration and a nonrefundable renewal fee for each year thereafter of $400.
(5) A captive insurance company that files an application for a conditional certificate of authority under subsection (g) of this section must pay the Commissioner a fee of $100.
(e) For conducting regulatory reviews, investigations, or processing, the Commissioner is authorized to retain legal, financial and examination services and other expert services from outside the Department, the reasonable cost of which may be charged against the applicant or captive insurance company.
(f) If the Commissioner is satisfied that the documents and statements that such captive insurance company has filed comply with the provisions of this chapter, the Commissioner may grant a certificate of authority authorizing it to do insurance business in this State until April 1 thereafter, which certificate of authority may be renewed.
(g) (1) Before the completion of the Commissioner's review of a captive insurance company's application materials, the Commissioner may issue a conditional certificate of authority upon the Commissioner's receipt of all of the following:
a. Satisfactory evidence of the captive insurance company's possession of the minimum required capital and surplus set forth in § 6905 of this title; and
b. The application materials required by this chapter; and
c. A statement of compliance signed by the owner of the captive insurance company stating that to the best of the owner's belief the business plan and other documents filed with the application for a conditional certificate of authority comply with all of the following:
1. All licensing requirements mandated by this chapter; and
2. Any additional requirements the Commissioner establishes by regulation or rule.
(2) The Commissioner may summarily revoke a conditional certificate of authority without legal recourse by the captive insurance company if 1 of the following applies:
a. The Commissioner is unable to verify within 6 months of the issuance of the conditional certificate of authority that the captive insurance company possesses the minimum required capital and surplus indicated on the form submitted to the Department for issuance of the conditional certificate of authority; or
b. The Commissioner determines that the business plan or other documents filed with the application for a certificate of authority do not comply with all of the following:
1. All licensing requirements mandated by this chapter; and
2. Any additional requirements the Commissioner establishes by regulation or rule.
(3) Upon the issuance of a conditional certificate of authority under this subsection, the captive insurance company shall comply with and be subject to this chapter.