Delaware Code
Subchapter II. Powers and Duties of Secretary and Department
§ 6005. Enforcement; civil and administrative penalties; expenses.
(a) The Secretary shall enforce this chapter.
(b) Whoever violates this chapter or any rule or regulation duly promulgated thereunder, or any condition of a permit issued pursuant to § 6003 of this title, or any order of the Secretary, shall be punishable as follows:
(1) If the violation has been completed, by a civil penalty imposed by Superior Court of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000 for each completed violation. Each day of continued violation shall be considered as a separate violation. The Superior Court shall have jurisdiction of a violation in which a civil penalty is sought. If the violation has been completed and there is a substantial likelihood that it will reoccur, the Secretary may also seek a permanent or preliminary injunction or temporary restraining order in the Court of Chancery.
(2) If the violation is continuing, the Secretary may seek a monetary penalty as provided in paragraph (b)(1) of this section. If the violation is continuing or is threatening to begin, the Secretary may also seek a temporary restraining order or permanent injunction in the Court of Chancery. In his or her discretion, the Secretary may endeavor by conciliation to obtain compliance with all requirements of this chapter. Conciliation shall be giving written notice to the responsible party:
a. Specifying the complaint;
b. Proposing a reasonable time for its correction;
c. Advising that a hearing on the complaint may be had if requested by a date stated in the notice; and
d. Notifying that a proposed correction date will be ordered unless a hearing is requested.
If no hearing is requested on or before the date stated in the notice, the Secretary may order that the correction be fully implemented by the proposed date or may, on his or her own initiative, convene a hearing, in which the Secretary shall publicly hear and consider any relevant submission from the responsible party as provided in § 6006 of this title.
(3) In his or her discretion, the Secretary may impose an administrative penalty of not more than $10,000 for each day of violation. Prior to assessment of an administrative penalty, written notice of the Secretary's proposal to impose such penalty shall be given to the violator, and the violator shall have 30 days from receipt of said notice to request a public hearing. Any public hearing, if requested, right of appeal and judicial appeal shall be conducted pursuant to §§ 6006-6009 of this title. Assessment of an administrative penalty shall be determined by the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, or violations, ability of violator to pay, any prior history of such violations, the degree of culpability, economic benefit or savings (if any) resulting from the violation and such other matters as justice may require. Simultaneous violations of more than 1 pollutant or air contaminant parameter or of any other limitation or standard imposed under this chapter shall be treated as a single violation for each day. In the event of nonpayment of the administrative penalty after all
* * *