Delaware Code
§ 6005. Enforcement; civil and administrative penalties; expenses.
(a) The Secretary shall enforce this chapter.
(b) Whoever violates this chapter or any rule or regulation duly promulgated thereunder, or any condition of a permit issued pursuant to § 6003 of this title, or any order of the Secretary, shall be punishable as follows:
* * *
(2) In the event the liable person desires to challenge the detailed billing submitted by the Secretary, such person shall, within 20 days of receipt of the detailed billing request an administrative hearing before the Secretary. Testimony at the administrative hearing shall be under oath and shall be restricted to issues relating to:
a. The finding of violation; and
b. The billing of expenses submitted by the Secretary.
A verbatim transcript of testimony at the hearing shall be prepared and shall, along with the exhibits and other documents introduced by the Secretary or other party, constitute the record. The Secretary shall make findings of fact based on the record, and enter an order which shall contain reasons supporting the decision. An appeal of the decision of the Secretary may be perfected to Superior Court within 30 days of the decision of the Secretary. In lieu of holding an administrative hearing on the detailed billing, or in the event a liable person fails or refuses to pay any of the expenses listed in the detailed billing, the Secretary may seek to compel payment through the initiation of a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction within the State of Delaware. This subsection shall not be affected by the appeal provisions of § 6008 of this title.
(d) Any expenses and 75 percent of civil or administrative penalties collected by the Department under this section are hereby appropriated to the Department to carry out the purposes of this chapter; however any expenditure or transfer must be approved by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget and the Controller General. The Department shall submit quarterly reports on the progress of the expenditures and/or projects. All expenditures must be recommended by the Department and approved by the Secretary. All penalty funds will be deposited in the Penalty Fund Account. All of the penalty fund expenditures made by the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control shall be reported annually to the Joint Finance Committee in the Department's annual budget presentation. Included in this presentation shall be an explanation of the process used to select the recipients of penalty fund money.
(e) Penalties or fines created by this section may be tripled with respect to any person or entity that was designated a chronic violator pursuant to § 7904 of this title at the time that the act leading to the penalty or fine occurred.
Structure Delaware Code
Title 7 - Conservation
Chapter 60. ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL
Subchapter II. Powers and Duties of Secretary and Department