Delaware Code
Subchapter II. Summary Proceedings
§ 5944. Conduct of hearings.
(a) The Chancery Court may hold all hearings in summary proceedings and judicial review thereof privately in chambers, and shall do so on request of the insurer proceeded against.
(b) In all summary proceedings and judicial reviews thereof, all records of the insurer, other documents and all Insurance Department files and court records and papers, so far as they pertain to or are a part of the record of the summary proceedings, shall be and remain confidential except as is necessary to obtain compliance therewith, unless and until the Chancery Court, after hearing arguments from the parties in chambers, shall order otherwise or unless the insurer requests that the matter be made public. Until such court order, all papers filed with the Clerk of the Chancery Court shall be held by the Clerk in a confidential file.
(c) Any person having possession or custody of and refusing to deliver any of the property, books, accounts, documents or other records of or relating to an insurer against which a seizure order or a summary order has been issued by the Commissioner or by the Chancery Court may be fined not more than $10,000 or sentenced to undergo imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.