Delaware Code
Subchapter I. State Employees’, Officers’ and Officials’ Code of Conduct
§ 5806. Code of conduct.
(a) Each state employee, state officer and honorary state official shall endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that such state employee, state officer or honorary state official is engaging in acts which are in violation of the public trust and which will not reflect unfavorably upon the State and its government.
(b) No state employee, state officer or honorary state official shall have any interest in any private enterprise nor shall such state employee, state officer or honorary state official incur any obligation of any nature which is in substantial conflict with the proper performance of such duties in the public interest. No state employee, state officer or honorary state official shall accept other employment, any compensation, gift, payment of expenses or any other thing of monetary value under circumstances in which such acceptance may result in any of the following:
(1) Impairment of independence of judgment in the exercise of official duties;
(2) An undertaking to give preferential treatment to any person;
(3) The making of a governmental decision outside official channels; or
(4) Any adverse effect on the confidence of the public in the integrity of the government of the State.
Provided however, that a minimal gratuity provided on occasion to blind or disabled state employees or other blind or disabled persons supervised by the Division of Visually Impaired, shall not be considered to be a violation of this section.
(c) No state employee, state officer, or honorary state official shall acquire a financial interest in any private enterprise which such official has reason to believe may be directly involved in decisions to be made by such official in an official capacity on behalf of the State.
(d) Any state employee or state officer who has a financial interest in any private enterprise which is subject to the regulatory jurisdiction of, or does business with, any state agency (and any honorary state official who has a financial interest in any private enterprise which is subject to the regulatory jurisdiction of, or does business with, the state agency on which the official serves as an appointee) shall file with the Commission a written statement fully disclosing the same. Such disclosure shall be confidential and the Commission shall not release such disclosed information, except as may be necessary for the enforcement of this chapter. The filing of such disclosure statement shall be a condition of commencing and continuing employment or appointed status with the State.
(e) No state employee, state officer or honorary state official shall use such public office to secure unwarranted privileges, private advancement or gain.
(f) No state employee, state officer or honorary state official shall engage in any activity beyond the scope of such public position which might reasonably be expected to require or induce such state employee, state officer or honorary state official to disclose confidential information acquired by such official by reason of such public position.
(g) No state employee, state officer or honorary state official shall, beyond the scope of such public position, disclose confidential information gained by reason of such public position nor shall such official otherwise use such information for personal gain or benefit.
(h) No state employee, state officer or honorary state official, in the course of public responsibilities, shall use the granting of sexual favors as a condition, either explicit or implicit, for an individual's favorable treatment by that person or a state agency.
(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapters 58, 59, and 69 of this title and the State Merit Rules of Personnel Administration, state employees may contract to provide foster care or respite care for individuals with fees paid for by the State provided further that the employee does so at other than assigned work hours. Additionally, these individuals are not permitted to participate in the review or disposition of any matter related to foster and/or respite care in which they have or may have a personal or private interest and may not be monitored or reviewed by other state employees who are more junior or related to them.