Delaware Code
Subchapter III. Determination of Applications
§ 543. Grounds for refusal of license; transfer or extension of premises.
(a) The Commissioner shall refuse to grant a license to be used in any county or subdivision thereof, if contrary to any prohibitory law then in force, in such county or subdivision thereof.
(b) The Commissioner may refuse to license an applicant if the Commissioner has substantial evidence that would reasonably support a belief that:
(1) Except for restaurants, there are sufficient licensed premises in the locality; or the granting of a license in the locality stated in the application is not otherwise demanded by public interest or convenience;
(2) The applicant is an importer of alcoholic liquors and has not furnished an acceptable bond for the purpose of assuring tax payments;
(3) The applicant appears to be financially irresponsible;
(4) The applicant has been provided with funds by, or has any forbidden connection with, a manufacturer, supplier or importer of alcoholic liquors;
(5) The applicant has made false statements to the Commissioner;
(6) The applicant has been convicted of violating any of the liquor laws of this State, or has been convicted and imprisoned for a crime;
(7) The applicant or any of the applicant's directors or officers, or any of the applicant's shareholders who hold more than 10% of the outstanding issued shares has been convicted of violating any of the prohibited acts defined in Chapter 47 of Title 16, the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, or its functional equivalent under the laws of the United States, any state or territory or any other country, including, but not limited to, the illegal manufacture, delivery, trafficking, possession or consumption of any controlled or noncontrolled substance, or the delivery or possession of illegal drug paraphernalia or illegal hypodermic syringes or needles, or the conspiracy, solicitation or other attempt to engage in such illegal activities;
(8) As to a restaurant applicant, the applicant has failed to designate a substantial portion of the premises' floor space, as determined by the Commissioner, to be used for the storage, preparation, service and consumption of complete meals;
(9) As to a restaurant applicant, the applicant's projected or actual receipts from the sale of complete meals fails to represent a substantial portion of the establishment's total gross receipts as determined by the Commissioner, provided that gross receipts received as payments from the State Lottery Office shall not be included by the Commissioner in his or her determination;
(10) As to a restaurant applicant, the applicant's proposed premises or any proposed extension of the premises of an existing licensed restaurant is protested in accordance with the provisions contained in § 541(b) of this title or any applicable Commissioner rule, and the Commissioner finds that substantial evidence exists to conclude that the establishment's primary purpose will be the serving of alcoholic liquor to patrons. In reaching its decision, the Commissioner shall consider factors including, but not limited to, the number and sizes of bars in the establishment, the establishment's floor plan, an approximate percentage of the projected revenue to be derived from the sale of alcoholic liquor as compared to the percentage of revenue to be derived from the sale of complete meals, the establishment's seating capacity, storage and preparation area for food service, and the number of service employees employed, or to be employed, in the establishment and their functions.
(11) A substantial objection to the granting of the license has been presented by the community within which the license is to operate, or that the granting of such license is otherwise not in the public interest. For the purposes of this subsection, the term “substantial objection” shall include:
a. Any objection, or group of objections, presented to the Commissioner either individually or as a group, by persons who reside within the election district where the license is to operate and all contiguous election districts, sufficient to give the Commissioner reason to believe that a majority of the residents of the community within which the license is to operate oppose the issuance of the license; or
b. Any objection, or group of objections, presented to the Commissioner either individually or as a group, the content of which gives the Commissioner reason to believe the quality of life of the community within which the license is to operate will be adversely affected by the granting of the license.
(c) The Commissioner may refuse to grant a license to sell alcoholic liquor to any new establishment to be located in the vicinity of a church, school or college. The Commissioner may issue a license to any establishment located in the vicinity of a church, school or college when such establishment has been located in a place prior to the time any church, school or college may thereafter be located in the vicinity of such establishment.
* * *