Delaware Code
§ 5025. Minors.
(a) Except as otherwise provided, the provisions of this chapter pertaining to the care and release of persons age 18 and older shall apply with the same force and effect to persons under 18 years of age admitted to a designated psychiatric treatment facility or hospital, certified by the Secretary of the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families as being appropriate for the diagnosis, care, and treatment of persons with mental illness under 18 years of age.
(b) All substantive and procedural rights provided to individuals pursuant to this chapter shall automatically transfer to the individual's parents or legal guardian if the individual is a minor, unless specifically stated otherwise in this chapter. Even when such a transfer of rights occurs, all reasonable efforts shall be made to ensure the relevant rights and procedures are explained to the minor in language understandable to the minor.
(c) A psychiatrist or Emergency Detention of Juveniles Review Board designated by the Secretary of the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families may conduct an independent review of a determination that a person under 18 years of age admitted to a designated psychiatric treatment facility or hospital pursuant to an emergency detention on the basis of the appearance of a mental condition, and whose mental condition causes the individual to be dangerous to self or dangerous to others. Such review may include an examination of the determinations made by juvenile mental health screeners in individual cases or in aggregate. The Department for Children, Youth and Their Families is authorized to establish regulations concerning the process and criteria for such determinations.
Structure Delaware Code
Title 16 - Health and Safety
Chapter 50. INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT OF PERSONS WITH MENTAL CONDITIONS; DISCHARGE; PROCEDURE