Delaware Code
Subchapter II. Authority
§ 49A-201. Grant of general authority; authority that requires specific grant.
(a) Subject to subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, if a personal power of attorney grants to an agent authority to do all acts that a principal could do, and refers to general authority with respect to the descriptive term for the subjects stated in §§ 49A-204 through 49A-217 of this title or cites the section in which the authority is described, the agent has that general authority.
(b) An agent under a personal power of attorney may do the following on behalf of the principal or with the principal's property only if the personal power of attorney expressly grants the agent the authority and exercise of the authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is subject:
(1) Create, amend, revoke, or terminate an inter vivos trust, to the extent the principal has the authority to do so;
(2) Make a gift;
(3) Create or change rights of survivorship;
(4) Create or change a beneficiary designation;
(5) Delegate authority granted under the personal power of attorney when all successor agents have resigned, died, become incapacitated, are no longer qualified to serve, or have declined to serve;
(6) Exercise fiduciary powers that the principal has authority to delegate;
(7) Reject, renounce, disclaim, release, or consent to a reduction in or modification of a share in or payment from an estate, trust, or other beneficial interest; or
(8) Exercise all rights and powers granted to a fiduciary under the Fiduciary Access to Digital Assets and Digital Accounts Act, Chapter 50 of this title.
(c) Unless the personal power of attorney otherwise provides, a grant of authority to make a gift is subject to § 49A-217 of this title.
(d) Subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, if the subjects over which authority is granted in a personal power of attorney are similar or overlap, the broadest authority controls.
(e) Authority granted in a personal power of attorney is exercisable with respect to property that the principal has when the personal power of attorney is executed or is acquired later, whether or not the property is located in this State and whether or not the authority is exercised or the personal power of attorney is executed in this State.
(f) An act performed by an agent pursuant to a personal power of attorney has the same effect and inures to the benefit of and binds the principal and the principal's successors in interest as if the principal had performed the act.