Delaware Code
Chapter 49A. THE DELAWARE MEDICAL MARIJUANA ACT
§ 4905A. Discrimination prohibited.
(a) (1) No school or landlord may refuse to enroll or lease to, or otherwise penalize, a person solely for his or her status as a registered qualifying patient or a registered designated caregiver, unless failing to do so would cause the school or landlord to lose a monetary or licensing-related benefit under federal law or regulations.
(2) For the purposes of medical care, including organ transplants, a registered qualifying patient's authorized use of marijuana under this chapter is considered the equivalent of the authorized use of any other medication used at the direction of a health-care practitioner and does not constitute the use of an illicit substance or otherwise disqualify a qualifying patient from needed medical care.
(3) Unless a failure to do so would cause the employer to lose a monetary or licensing-related benefit under federal law or federal regulations, an employer may not discriminate against a person in hiring, termination, or any term or condition of employment, or otherwise penalize a person, if the discrimination is based upon either of the following:
a. The person's status as a cardholder; or
b. A registered qualifying patient's positive drug test for marijuana components or metabolites, unless the patient used, possessed, or was impaired by marijuana on the premises of the place of employment or during the hours of employment.
(b) A person otherwise entitled to custody of or visitation or parenting time with a minor shall not be denied such a right, and there shall be no presumption of neglect or child endangerment, for conduct allowed under this chapter, unless the person's actions in relation to marijuana were such that they created an unreasonable danger to the safety of the minor as established by clear and convincing evidence.
(c) No school, landlord, or employer may be penalized or denied any benefit under state law for enrolling, leasing to, or employing a cardholder.
Structure Delaware Code
Title 16 - Health and Safety
§ 4901A. Findings.
§ 4902A. Definitions [For application of this section, see 82 Del. Laws, c. 246, § 5].
§ 4903A. Protections for the medical use of marijuana.
§ 4904A. Limitations.
§ 4906A. Addition of debilitating medical conditions.
§ 4907A. Acts not required, acts not prohibited.
§ 4908A. Registration of qualifying patients and designated caregivers [For application of this section, see 82 Del. Laws, c. 246, § 5].
§ 4909A. Issuance of registry identification cards [For application of this section, see 82 Del. Laws, c. 213, § 7].
§ 4910A. Denial of registry identification cards [For application of this section, see 82 Del. Laws, c. 213, § 7].
§ 4911A. Registry identification cards [For application of this section, see 82 Del. Laws, c. 246, § 5].
§ 4912A. Notifications to Department and responses; civil penalty.
§ 4913A. Affirmative defense and dismissal for medical marijuana.
§ 4914A. Registration of compassion centers.
§ 4915A. Registration and certification of safety compliance facilities.
§ 4916A. Compassion center and safety compliance facilities renewal.
§ 4917A. Local ordinances.
§ 4918A. Compassion center and safety compliance facility agents.
§ 4919A. Requirements, prohibitions, penalties.
§ 4920A. Confidentiality.
§ 4921A. Registry identification and registration certificate verification.
§ 4923A. Department to issue regulations [For application of this section, see 82 Del. Laws, c. 246, § 5].
§ 4924A. Enforcement of this chapter.
§ 4925A. Severability.
§ 4926A. Date of effect.
§ 4927A. Background checks.
§ 4928A. Research.