Delaware Code
Subchapter I. Office and Duties
§ 4307. Term of office; fees; resignation [Effective until Aug. 1, 2023].
(a) Notaries public shall be initially commissioned for the term of 2 years. Any notary public who wishes to renew that notary public's own commission may request a 2-year reappointment or a 4-year reappointment. A notary applicant must pay a nonrefundable application fee of $60 for a 2-year term or $90 for a 4-year term.
(b) Electronic notaries public shall be commissioned for the term of 2 years. An electronic notary applicant must pay a nonrefundable application fee of $60. The Secretary may establish such other fees to cover the actual costs incurred by the State to issue or provide any special identification cards, hardware or other related materials, technologies or training to electronic notaries public.
(c) The Secretary may establish a schedule of fees for each electronic notarial act or service, not to exceed $10 per notarial act or service.
(d) Every notary who wishes to resign from office or who no longer meets the qualifications for a commission during their term of office shall immediately mail or deliver the official commission to the Secretary, who shall cancel the same.
(e) Every notary who is registered to perform electronic notarizations who wishes to resign or who no longer meets the qualifications for a commission or whose term of office shall have expired shall immediately erase, delete or destroy the coding, disk, certificate, card, software or password that enables the electronic affixation of the notary's official electronic signature or seal and shall so certify to the Secretary. The failure of an electronic notary to comply with this subsection may result in the Secretary imposing a civil penalty on the notary of $500.
(f) If any person shall knowingly or wilfully make any false or fraudulent statement or misrepresentation in or with reference to any application for a notary commission or any other document required by this chapter, such person shall be guilty of perjury.
Structure Delaware Code
Title 29 - State Government
Chapter 43. NOTARIES PUBLIC
§ 4301. Appointment of notaries in general; qualifications; revocation [Effective until Aug. 1, 2023].
§ 4301. Commission as a notary public; qualifications; oath; denial of, refusal to renew, revocation of, suspension of, or condition on commission; no immunity or benefit [Effective Aug. 1, 2023].
§ 4303. Appointment of certain officers as notaries; term.
§ 4304. Appointment of notary for each bank or branch.
§ 4305. Appointment of court reporters as notaries public.
§ 4306. Appointment of notaries for certain service organizations; limited governmental notaries; limitations [Effective until Aug. 1, 2023].
§ 4306. Appointment of notaries for certain service organizations; limited governmental notaries; limitations [Effective Aug. 1, 2023].
§ 4307. Term of office; fees; resignation [Effective Aug. 1, 2023].
§ 4308. Oath [Effective until Aug. 1, 2023].
§ 4308. Oath of office [Effective Aug. 1, 2023].
§ 4311. Fees for services [Effective until Aug. 1, 2023].
§ 4311. Fees for services [Effective Aug. 1, 2023].
§ 4312. Special fee provisions for certain services to members of the armed forces and to veterans; penalties; jurisdiction of justices of peace.
§ 4313. Commission; signature of Governor; seal [Effective until Aug. 1, 2023].
§ 4313. Commission; signature of Governor; seal [Effective Aug. 1, 2023].