Delaware Code
Subchapter I. General Provisions
§ 4104. Fines, fees, costs, assessments, or restitution; how collected; suspending driver's license for nonpayment prohibited. [Effective until Apr. 23, 2023].
* * *
(c) Any court may, in its discretion, direct any person sentenced to pay a fine or restitution upon conviction of a crime, who is employed within this State or by a Delaware resident or employer, to execute an assignment of a specified periodic sum not to exceed 1/3 of the person's total earnings, which assignment shall direct the person's employer to withhold and remit that amount to this State up to the total of the fine, costs and restitution imposed.
An assignment of earnings executed in accordance with this subsection shall be binding upon an employer in the same manner as an attachment of wages pursuant to Title 10, except that an assignment need be filed only once with the employer who shall make the withholding and remittances until the full amount is paid. An amount of total earnings consistent with federal law may be assigned. An employer shall take no action against an employee who has executed an assignment, and the penalty imposed upon an employee solely because of an assignment under this subsection shall be in accordance with the manner set forth for attachments.
(d) For purposes of ensuring the payment of fines, restitution and the enforcement of any orders imposed under this section, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the convicted person until any fine or restitution imposed shall have been paid in full. The court may write off the fines, costs and restitution of any convicted person when the court receives evidence that such person is deceased.
(e) The Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation or a court may not suspend a defendant's driver's license as a penalty for nonpayment of a fine, fee, cost, assessment, or restitution.
(1) Except as provided under § 2732(g)(1) of Title 21, a defendant whose driver's license was suspended before October 3, 2022 only as a penalty for nonpayment of a fine, fee, cost, assessment, or restitution is eligible for restoration of the defendant's driving privileges.
(2) The Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation shall develop policies and procedures to implement the restoration of driving privileges under paragraph (e)(1) of this section by April 4, 2023. The policies and procedures must address the process for restoration of driving privileges for defendants convicted of a motor vehicle offense that originated in the voluntary assessment center under § 709 of Title 21 before, on, or after October 3, 2022.
(3) A defendant who seeks to restore the defendant's driving privileges under paragraph (e)(1) of this section is not required to pay a fee to do so.
(f) Any person whose operator's license has been deposited with a court, pursuant to subsection (e) of this section above, shall be issued a receipt by the court taking said license upon a form substantially as set forth in this subsection, and thereafter said person shall be permitted to operate a motor vehicle upon the highways of the State during the pendency of the case in which the license was taken, unless the person's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle is otherwise revoked, suspended or cancelled.
FORM OF RECEIPT
* * *