Delaware Code
Subchapter I. Appointment, Bond and Tenure of Guardian
§ 3901. Appointment of guardians for persons with disabilities.
(a) The Court of Chancery shall have the power to appoint guardians for the person or property, or both, of any person with a disability pursuant to this chapter and Chapter 39A of this title. “Person with a disability” means any person who:
(1) By reason of being under the age of 18 is legally unable to manage their own property or make decisions concerning the care of their own person; or
(2) By reason of mental or physical incapacity is unable properly to manage or care for their own person or property, or both, and, in consequence thereof, is in danger of dissipating or losing such property or of becoming the victim of designing persons or, in the case where a guardian of the person is sought, such person is in danger of substantially endangering person's own health, or of becoming subject to abuse by other persons or of becoming the victim of designing persons; or
(3) By reason of § 5703(1) or (2) of Title 16 is deemed legally incapable of giving informed consent to sterilization.
(b) The Court of Chancery shall establish rules concerning the filing of petitions for appointment of guardians. The monetary thresholds referenced in subsections (k) and (l) of this section shall be established by rule, with the concurrence of the Court of Chancery and the Superior Court and the approval of the Supreme Court.
(c) Upon the filing of such petition, the Court shall enter an order fixing a time and place for a hearing thereon. The Court shall by rule provide for reasonable notice to the person with an alleged disability and to such others, if any, as the Court may deem desirable; provided that, in all cases where a guardian of the person or guardian of the property of an adult with a disability is sought, the person with an alleged disability shall be entitled to representation by counsel.
(d) (1) If, upon the filing of a petition, the Court finds the person with an alleged disability is in danger of incurring imminent serious physical harm or substantial economic loss or expense the Court may without notice and hearing appoint an interim guardian of the person or property to serve for a period of up to 30 days; provided, that a hearing shall be held within 30 days of such appointment in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
(2) The Court shall specifically enumerate the powers and duties of the guardian appointed under this subsection, granting either of the following:
a. All of the powers and duties in subchapter II of this chapter.
b. Limited powers based on the needs of the person with an alleged disability. A grant of limited guardianship may specify 1 or more of the following:
1. The limitations upon the authority of the guardian.
2. The areas of decision-making retained by the person with an alleged disability.
3. The specific, limited purpose of the guardianship.
* * *