Delaware Code
Subchapter I. Appointment, Bond and Tenure of Guardian
§ 3901. Appointment of guardians for persons with disabilities.
(a) The Court of Chancery shall have the power to appoint guardians for the person or property, or both, of any person with a disability pursuant to this chapter and Chapter 39A of this title. “Person with a disability” means any person who:
(1) By reason of being under the age of 18 is legally unable to manage their own property or make decisions concerning the care of their own person; or
(2) By reason of mental or physical incapacity is unable properly to manage or care for their own person or property, or both, and, in consequence thereof, is in danger of dissipating or losing such property or of becoming the victim of designing persons or, in the case where a guardian of the person is sought, such person is in danger of substantially endangering person's own health, or of becoming subject to abuse by other persons or of becoming the victim of designing persons; or
(3) By reason of § 5703(1) or (2) of Title 16 is deemed legally incapable of giving informed consent to sterilization.
(b) The Court of Chancery shall establish rules concerning the filing of petitions for appointment of guardians. The monetary thresholds referenced in subsections (k) and (l) of this section shall be established by rule, with the concurrence of the Court of Chancery and the Superior Court and the approval of the Supreme Court.
(c) Upon the filing of such petition, the Court shall enter an order fixing a time and place for a hearing thereon. The Court shall by rule provide for reasonable notice to the person with an alleged disability and to such others, if any, as the Court may deem desirable; provided that, in all cases where a guardian of the person or guardian of the property of an adult with a disability is sought, the person with an alleged disability shall be entitled to representation by counsel.
(d) (1) If, upon the filing of a petition, the Court finds the person with an alleged disability is in danger of incurring imminent serious physical harm or substantial economic loss or expense the Court may without notice and hearing appoint an interim guardian of the person or property to serve for a period of up to 30 days; provided, that a hearing shall be held within 30 days of such appointment in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
(2) The Court shall specifically enumerate the powers and duties of the guardian appointed under this subsection, granting either of the following:
a. All of the powers and duties in subchapter II of this chapter.
b. Limited powers based on the needs of the person with an alleged disability. A grant of limited guardianship may specify 1 or more of the following:
1. The limitations upon the authority of the guardian.
2. The areas of decision-making retained by the person with an alleged disability.
3. The specific, limited purpose of the guardianship.
* * *
(f) After hearing or, for a period of up to 30 days, after determining without a hearing in the case of a person with a disability who is in danger of incurring imminent serious physical harm and upon determining that a basis for appointment of a guardian of the person exists, the Court shall have the same powers, rights and duties respecting the person with a disability that parents have respecting their child, including the right to approve or reject medical treatment. In exercising these powers, the Court shall act in the best interest of the person with a disability.
(g) The Court shall have the power to grant certificates of guardianship of the property and certified copies of orders terminating the guardianship, both of which may be filed or recorded to give record notice of the authority of the guardian, subject to general statutory requirements governing the filing or recording of documents of title to land or other property.
(h) From the time of the Court's decree appointing a guardian of the property, the person with a disability shall be under disability to contract with regard to the property forming the subject matter of the guardianship during the pendency thereof.
(i) Whenever there is no Chancellor or Vice Chancellor available to exercise the powers conferred by subsection (d) of this section, any judge of the Superior Court may exercise such powers.
(j) Nothing in this section shall be construed to mean an adult is infirm or incapacitated or in need of a guardian for the sole reason an adult relies upon, or is being furnished with, treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination, nor shall anything in this section be construed to authorize or require any medical care or treatment over the implied or express objections of said person.
(k) (1) The Superior Court or Court of Common Pleas shall have the power to appoint a guardian for the property and approve settlement in connection with a single-transaction matter arising out of a tort claim of a person with a disability, except that no guardian need be appointed for a person under the age of 18:
a. In matters involving settlement of a tort claim of an amount equal to or less than the monetary threshold established by rule pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, provided that the net settlement funds are deposited in a Uniform Transfer to Minor Act (“UTMA”) account for the benefit of the minor;
b. In matters involving settlement of a tort claim of a gross amount in excess of the monetary threshold established by rule pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, provided that:
1. The net settlement funds are placed in a court-approved annuity or structured financial instrument for the benefit of the minor; or
* * *