or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Delaware Code
    • Title 10 - Courts and Judicial Procedure
    • Chapter 35. ATTACHMENTS
    • § 3509. Proceedings against garnishees.
    Delaware Code
    Chapter 35. ATTACHMENTS
    § 3509. Proceedings against garnishees.
    If any garnishee, duly summoned shall not appear as required, the garnishee may be compelled, by attachment, to appear and answer or plead. The plaintiff may be compelled to pay a fee to the garnishee in such amount as may be fixed from time to time by rule of the Superior Court.
    An employer shall not dismiss an employee because the employer was summoned as garnishee for the employee.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure Delaware Code
    Delaware Code
    Title 10 - Courts and Judicial Procedure
    Chapter 35. ATTACHMENTS
    § 3501. Domestic attachment; when writ may be issued.
    § 3502. Corporations subject to attachment and garnishment.
    § 3503. Public officers and employees subject to attachment and garnishment.
    § 3504. Unincorporated association subject to attachment and garnishment.
    § 3505. Worthless checks or unpaid settlement memoranda.
    § 3506. Foreign attachment against individuals.
    § 3507. Foreign attachment against foreign corporations.
    § 3508. Property subject to attachment.
    § 3509. Proceedings against garnishees.
    § 3510. Capias against garnishee.
    § 3511. Effect of sales.
    § 3512. Authority of Superior Court to make rules respecting attachments.
    § 3513. Superior Court Rules govern attachment by justices of the peace and other inferior courts.
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts