Delaware Code
Subchapter I. General Terms
§ 3306. Board of Veterinary Medicine — Powers and duties.
(a) The Board of Veterinary Medicine shall have authority to:
(1) Formulate rules and regulations, with appropriate notice to those affected, where such notice can reasonably be given; all rules and regulations shall be promulgated in accordance with the procedures specified in the Administrative Procedures Act [Chapter 101 of Title 29] of this State. Each rule or regulation shall implement or clarify a specific section of this chapter;
(2) Designate the application form to be used by all applicants, and process all applications; however, no application form shall require a picture of the applicant, nor require information relating to citizenship, place or date of birth, length of state residency, marital status, professional association memberships, moral character or require personal or professional references;
(3) Designate the written national examinations for veterinarians and veterinary technicians, prepared by either the applicable national professional association or by a recognized legitimate national testing service, and determine whether applicants are qualified to take such examinations. The examinations shall be prepared for testing on a national basis, and not specifically prepared at the request of the Board for its individual use. Veterinarians and veterinary technicians applying for licensure shall take the applicable national examination; and both applicants who qualify for original licensure and licensure by reciprocity shall have achieved the passing score on the national examination;
(4) Evaluate the credentials of all persons applying for a license to practice veterinary medicine or as a veterinary technician in Delaware in order to determine whether such persons meet the qualifications for licensing set forth in this chapter;
(5) Grant licenses to, and renew licenses of, all persons who meet the qualifications for licensure and/or renewal of licenses;
(6) Establish by rule and regulation continuing education standards required for license renewal;
(7) Evaluate certified records to determine whether an applicant for licensure, who has been previously licensed, certified, or registered in another jurisdiction to practice veterinary medicine or as a veterinary technician, has engaged in any act or offense that would be grounds for disciplinary action under this chapter and whether there are disciplinary proceedings or unresolved complaints pending against such applicants for such acts or offenses;
(8) Refer all complaints from licensees and the public concerning licensed veterinarians or veterinary technicians, or concerning practices of the Board or of the professions, to the Division for investigation pursuant to § 8735 of Title 29; and, assign a member of the Board to assist the Division in an advisory capacity with the investigation of the technical aspects of the complaint;
(9) Conduct hearings and issue orders in accordance with procedures established pursuant to Chapter 101 of Title 29;
(10) Where it has been determined after a disciplinary hearing that penalties or sanctions should be imposed, to designate and impose the appropriate sanction or penalty after time for appeal has lapsed.
(b) The Board may require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and production of papers, records or other documentary evidence.
(c) The Board of Veterinary Medicine shall promulgate regulations specifically identifying those crimes which are substantially related to the practice of veterinary medicine.