Delaware Code
Part 5. Default
§ 2A-504. Liquidation of damages.
(1) Damages payable by either party for default, or any other act or omission, including indemnity for loss or diminution of anticipated tax benefits or loss or damage to lessor's residual interest, may be liquidated in the lease agreement but only at an amount or by a formula that is reasonable in light of the then anticipated harm caused by the default or other act or omission.
(2) If the lease agreement provides for liquidation of damages, and such provision does not comply with subsection (1), or such provision is an exclusive or limited remedy that circumstances cause to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Article.
(3) If the lessor justifiably withholds or stops delivery of goods because of the lessee's default or insolvency (Section 2A-525 or 2A-526), the lessee is entitled to restitution of any amount by which the sum of his or her payments exceeds:
(a) The amount to which the lessor is entitled by virtue of terms liquidating the lessor's damages in accordance with subsection (1); or
(b) In the absence of those terms, 20 percent of the then present value of the total rent the lessee was obligated to pay for the balance of the lease term, or, in the case of a consumer lease, the lesser of such amount or $500.
(4) A lessee's right to restitution under subsection (3) is subject to offset to the extent the lessor establishes:
(a) A right to recover damages under the provisions of this Article other than subsection (1); and
(b) The amount or value of any benefits received by the lessee directly or indirectly by reason of the lease contract.
Structure Delaware Code
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
Article 2A. Leases
§ 2A-501. Default: Procedure.
§ 2A-502. Notice after default.
§ 2A-503. Modification or impairment of rights and remedies.
§ 2A-505. Cancellation and termination and effect of cancellation, termination, rescission, or fraud on rights and remedies.
§ 2A-506. Statute of limitations.
§ 2A-507. Proof of market rent: Time and place.
§ 2A-508. Lessee's remedies.
§ 2A-509. Lessee's rights on improper delivery; rightful rejection.
§ 2A-510. Installment lease contracts: Rejection and default.
§ 2A-511. Merchant lessee's duties as to rightfully rejected goods.
§ 2A-512. Lessee's duties as to rightfully rejected goods.
§ 2A-513. Cure by lessor of improper tender or delivery; replacement.
§ 2A-514. Waiver of lessee's objections.
§ 2A-515. Acceptance of goods.
§ 2A-516. Effect of acceptance of goods; notice of default; burden of establishing default after acceptance; notice of claim or litigation to person answerable over.
§ 2A-517. Revocation of acceptance of goods.
§ 2A-518. Cover, substitute goods.
§ 2A-519. Lessee's damages for non-delivery, repudiation, default, and breach of warranty in regard to accepted goods.
§ 2A-520. Lessee's incidental and consequential damages.
§ 2A-521. Lessee's right to specific performance or replevin.
§ 2A-522. Lessee's right to goods on lessor's insolvency.
§ 2A-523. Lessor's remedies.
§ 2A-524. Lessor's right to identify goods to lease contract.
§ 2A-525. Lessor's right to possession of goods.
§ 2A-526. Lessor's stoppage of delivery in transit or otherwise.
§ 2A-527. Lessor's rights to dispose of goods.
§ 2A-528. Lessor's damages for non-acceptance, failure to pay, repudiation, or other default.
§ 2A-529. Lessor's action for the rent.
§ 2A-530. Lessor's incidental damages.
§ 2A-531. Standing to sue third parties for injury to goods.
§ 2A-532. Lessor's rights to residual interest.