Delaware Code
Chapter 26. VOCATIONAL SCHOOL
§ 2605. Enrollment in the Sussex County Vocational-Technical High School District.
(a) Enrollment for the Sussex County Vocational-Technical High School District must not exceed 1,300 students in grades 9-12 for school year 2021-2022, 1,350 students for school year 2022-2023, 1,400 students for school year 2023-2024 and 1,450 students for school year 2024-2025 and all years thereafter.
(b) For any school year in which the number of applications for admission exceeds the number of students to be enrolled, the Sussex County Vocational-Technical High School District shall conduct a random lottery admitting student number “1” and progressing consecutively thereafter until the total number of students to be admitted has been reached. However, the number of students admitted from any 1 Sussex County school district shall not exceed the Sussex County Vocational-Technical High School District's enrollment, outlined in subsection (a) of this section, as a percentage of Sussex County's total eighth grade enrollment.
(c) The Sussex County Vocational-Technical High School District may only provide preferences in student admissions to any of the following:
(1) Siblings of students currently enrolled at the school.
(2) Children of persons employed on a permanent basis for at least 30.0 hours per week during the school year by the Sussex County Vocational-Technical High School District.
(d) The Sussex County Vocational-Technical High School District is prohibited from denying any applicant for enrollment whose GPA falls below the 70th percentile or who has failed any eighth grade course from its lottery for admission, unless the student does not remain academically eligible for promotion according to the standards set by the Department of Education.
(e) Except in cases of expulsion subject to the provisions of § 4130 of this title, the Sussex County Vocational-Technical High School District shall be prohibited from removing a student from its enrollment for disciplinary reasons without the consent of the student's parents/guardians and the student's school district of residence.