Delaware Code
Subchapter I. Extradition; Uniform Criminal Extradition Law
§ 2524. Costs and expenses.
(a) The actual expenses of agents appointed by the Governor to serve requisition papers may be paid indirectly, by having the agent pay the agent's own expenses and then later seek reimbursement by submitting receipts to the State Treasurer; or they may be paid directly, by having the agent pay for the expenses with a credit card registered in the name of the Department of Justice.
(1) When the indirect method is chosen, the agent shall be reimbursed only for reasonable, authorized, extradition-related expenses. Further, the State Treasurer shall reimburse the agent only for receipts that have been approved by the Attorney General or 1 of the Attorney General's deputies.
(2) Similarly, when the direct method is chosen, the credit card may be used only for reasonable, authorized, extradition-related expenses; the agent shall be personally liable for any unauthorized excesses or abuses of the credit card.
(b) Upon the conviction of any individual returned to this State by requisition proceedings, the court shall assess the costs of requisition in the same manner as other costs of the case.
(c) All money received by the State in payment of the costs of requisition shall be credited by the State Treasurer to a fund to be known as the “Extradition Fund.”
(d) The Extradition Fund shall be a revolving fund and shall consist of funds transferred to it pursuant to recovery of the costs of requisitions.
(e) If, at the end of any fiscal year, the balance in the Extradition Fund exceeds $40,000, the excess shall be withdrawn from the Extradition Fund and deposited in the General Fund.
(f) The Attorney General is authorized to expend from the Extradition Fund such funds as are necessary for the payment of operating costs, expenses and charges incurred in connection with the requisition proceedings necessary to return individuals to this State.