Delaware Code
Subchapter III. Determination and Payment of Benefits; Procedure
§ 2363. Third person liable for injury; right of employee to sue and seek compensation; right of employer and insurer to enforce liability; notice of action; settlement and release of claim and effect thereof; amount of recovery; reimbursement of emp...
(a) Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than a natural person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect thereof, the acceptance of compensation benefits or the taking of proceedings to enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies, but such injured employee or the employee's dependents or their personal representative may also proceed to enforce the liability of such third party for damages in accordance with this section. If the injured employee or the employee's dependents or personal representative does not commence such action within 260 days after the occurrence of the personal injury, then the employer or its compensation insurance carrier may, within the period of time for the commencement of actions prescribed by statute, enforce the liability of such other person in the name of that person. Not less than 30 days before the commencement of suit by any party under this section, such party shall notify, by certified mail at their last known address, the Industrial Accident Board, the injured employee or, in the event of the employee's death, the employee's known dependents or personal representative or the employee's known next of kin, the employee's employer and the workers' compensation insurance carrier. Any party in interest shall have a right to join in said suit.
(b) Prior to the entry of judgment, either the employer or the employer's insurance carrier or the employee or the employee's personal representative may settle their claims as their interest shall appear and may execute releases therefor.
(c) Such settlement and release by the employee shall not be a bar to action by the employer or its compensation insurance carrier to proceed against said third party for any interest or claim it might have, and such settlement and release by the employer or its compensation insurance carrier shall not be a bar to action by the employee to proceed against said third party for any interest or claim the employee may have.
(d) In the event the injured employee or the employee's dependents or personal representative shall settle their claim for injury or death, or commence proceedings thereon against the third party before the payment of workers' compensation, such recovery or commencement of proceedings shall not act as an election of remedies and any moneys so recovered shall be applied as provided in this section.
(e) In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or the employee's dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or its workers' compensation insurance carrier for any amounts paid or payable under the Workers' Compensation Act to date of recovery, and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or the employee's dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payment of compensation benefits, except that for items of expense which are precluded from being introduced into evidence at trial by § 2118 of Title 21, reimbursement shall be had only from the third-party liability insurer and shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the third party's liability insurance coverage available for the injured party, after the injured party's claim has been settled or otherwise resolved.
(f) Expenses of recovery shall be the reasonable expenditures, including attorney fees, incurred in effecting such recovery. Attorney fees, unless otherwise agreed upon, shall be divided among the attorneys for the plaintiff as directed by the court. The expenses of recovery above mentioned shall be apportioned by the court between the parties as their interests appear at the time of said recovery.
Structure Delaware Code
Title 19 - Labor
Chapter 23. Workers’ Compensation
§ 2341. Notice of injury; time of; and failure to give.
§ 2342. Notice of occupational disease; time of; failure to give.
§ 2343. Physical examination of employee; refusal to submit; communications not privileged.
§ 2344. Agreements on compensation or benefits; filing and approval; conclusiveness.
§ 2345. Hearing upon disagreement on amount of compensation or benefits.
§ 2346. Hearing upon disagreement on charges for medical and other services and benefits
§ 2347. Review by Board of agreements or awards; grounds; modification of award.
§ 2348. Hearings; notice of awards; evidence.
§ 2348A. Mediation.
§ 2349. Exceptions.
§ 2350. Jurisdiction, procedure and decision on appeal; review by Board; costs and security.
§ 2351. Physical examination of claimant on appeal; other additional evidence.
§ 2352. Persons entitled to institute proceedings for minors; notice to.
§ 2353. Forfeiture or suspension of right to compensation.
§ 2354. Contribution by 2 or more employers.
§ 2355. Assignment of compensation prohibited; exemption from creditors' claims; child support exception.
§ 2356. Priority of compensation claims.
§ 2357. Collection of payments in default.
§ 2358. Commutation of compensation.
§ 2359. Payment of award to bank in trust for employee or dependents.
§ 2360. Installment payments of compensation.
§ 2361. Limitation periods for claims.
§ 2362. Notice of denial of liability; penalty for delay in payment of compensation.
§ 2365. Employee entitled to exercise rights; relief to be granted.