Delaware Code
Subchapter II. Payments for Injuries or Death and Incidental Benefits
§ 2326. Compensation for certain permanent injuries.
(a) For all permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation to be paid regardless of the earning power of the injured employee after the injury shall be as follows:
For the loss of a hand, 662/3 percent of wages during 220 weeks;
For the loss of an arm, 662/3 percent of wages during 250 weeks;
For the loss of a foot, 662/3 percent of wages during 160 weeks;
For the loss of a leg, 662/3 percent of wages during 250 weeks;
For the loss of 2 or more of such members, not constituting total disability, 662/3 percent of wages during the aggregate of the period specified for each;
For the loss of a thumb, 662/3 percent of wages during 75 weeks;
For the loss of a first finger, commonly called index finger, 662/3  percent of wages during 50 weeks;
For the loss of a second finger, 662/3 percent of wages during 40 weeks;
For the loss of a third finger, 662/3 percent of wages during 30 weeks;
For the loss of a fourth finger, commonly called little finger, 662/3 percent of wages during 20 weeks;
The loss of the first phalange of the thumb or any finger shall be considered to be equal to the loss of one half of such thumb or finger and compensation shall be for one half of the period, and compensation for the loss of one half of the first phalange shall be for one fourth of the period;
The loss of more phalanges than 1 shall be considered as the loss of the entire finger or thumb, provided, however, that in no case shall the amount received for more than 1 finger exceed the amount provided in this schedule for the loss of a hand;
The loss of 3 fingers or 2 fingers and a thumb of the same hand shall be considered as the loss of one half of the hand, and compensation shall be paid for such loss for a period of 110 weeks, or compensation shall be paid for the loss of 3 fingers or 2 fingers and a thumb of the same hand for the number of weeks stated in the above schedule for such a loss, whichever is greater;
For the loss of a great toe, 662/3 percent of wages during 40 weeks;
For the loss of 1 of the toes, other than the great toe, 662/3  percent of wages during 15 weeks;
The loss of the first phalange of any toe shall be considered to be equal to the loss of one half of such toe, and compensation shall be for one half of such period;
The loss of more phalanges than 1 shall be considered as the loss of the entire toe;
For the loss of an eye, 662/3 percent of wages during 200 weeks;
For the loss of a fractional part of the vision of an eye, the compensation shall be for such percentage of the total number of weeks allowed for the total loss of the use of an eye under this section as the loss suffered bears to the total loss of an eye.
(b) Amputation to the ankle or any part of the foot, not including the toes, shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss of a foot. Amputation above the ankle shall be considered as the loss of a leg.
(c) Total loss of the use of a hand, arm, foot, leg or eye shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss of such hand, arm, foot, leg or eye.
(d) In all other cases of permanent injury of the classes specified in subsection (a) of this section, or when the usefulness of a member or any physical function is permanently impaired, the compensation shall bear such relation to the number of weeks stated in the schedule set forth in subsection (a) of this section as the disabilities bear to those produced by the injury named in the schedule.
(e) Unless the Board otherwise determines from the facts, the loss of both hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both legs, or both eyes, or an injury to the spine resulting in permanent and complete paralysis of both legs, or both arms, or 1 leg and 1 arm, or an injury to the skull resulting in incurable imbecility or insanity, shall constitute total disability for work, to be compensated according to § 2324 of this title.
Amputation between the palmar surface of the hand and the shoulder shall be considered as the loss of an arm, and compensation shall be paid for such injury for a period of 250 weeks. Amputation for 50 percent of the palmar surface of the hand shall be considered as the loss of the hand and compensation shall be paid for a period of 220 weeks.
* * *