Delaware Code
Subchapter II. Payments for Injuries or Death and Incidental Benefits
§ 2326. Compensation for certain permanent injuries.
(a) For all permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation to be paid regardless of the earning power of the injured employee after the injury shall be as follows:
* * *
The loss of 3 fingers or 2 fingers and a thumb of the same hand shall be considered as the loss of one half of the hand, and compensation shall be paid for such loss for a period of 110 weeks, or compensation shall be paid for the loss of 3 fingers or 2 fingers and a thumb of the same hand for the number of weeks stated in the above schedule for such a loss, whichever is greater;
For the loss of a great toe, 662/3 percent of wages during 40 weeks;
For the loss of 1 of the toes, other than the great toe, 662/3  percent of wages during 15 weeks;
The loss of the first phalange of any toe shall be considered to be equal to the loss of one half of such toe, and compensation shall be for one half of such period;
The loss of more phalanges than 1 shall be considered as the loss of the entire toe;
For the loss of an eye, 662/3 percent of wages during 200 weeks;
For the loss of a fractional part of the vision of an eye, the compensation shall be for such percentage of the total number of weeks allowed for the total loss of the use of an eye under this section as the loss suffered bears to the total loss of an eye.
(b) Amputation to the ankle or any part of the foot, not including the toes, shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss of a foot. Amputation above the ankle shall be considered as the loss of a leg.
(c) Total loss of the use of a hand, arm, foot, leg or eye shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss of such hand, arm, foot, leg or eye.
(d) In all other cases of permanent injury of the classes specified in subsection (a) of this section, or when the usefulness of a member or any physical function is permanently impaired, the compensation shall bear such relation to the number of weeks stated in the schedule set forth in subsection (a) of this section as the disabilities bear to those produced by the injury named in the schedule.
(e) Unless the Board otherwise determines from the facts, the loss of both hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both legs, or both eyes, or an injury to the spine resulting in permanent and complete paralysis of both legs, or both arms, or 1 leg and 1 arm, or an injury to the skull resulting in incurable imbecility or insanity, shall constitute total disability for work, to be compensated according to § 2324 of this title.
Amputation between the palmar surface of the hand and the shoulder shall be considered as the loss of an arm, and compensation shall be paid for such injury for a period of 250 weeks. Amputation for 50 percent of the palmar surface of the hand shall be considered as the loss of the hand and compensation shall be paid for a period of 220 weeks.
(f) The Board shall award proper and equitable compensation for serious and permanent disfigurement to any part of the human body up to 150 weeks, provided that such disfigurement is visible and offensive when the body is clothed normally, which shall be paid to the employee at the rate of 662/3 percent of wages. In the event that the nature of the injury causes both disfigurement to and loss or loss of use of the same part of the human body, the maximum compensation payable under this subsection for that part of the body shall be the higher of either:
(1) The amount of compensation found to be due for disfigurement without regard to compensation for loss of or loss of use; or
(2) The amount of compensation due for loss of or loss of use plus 20 percent thereof for disfigurement.
For the complete loss of hearing of 1 ear, the employee shall receive compensation at the rate of 662/3 percent of wages for a period of 75 weeks.
For the complete loss of hearing in both ears, the employee shall receive 662/3 percent of wages for a period of 175 weeks.
For the loss of a fractional part of hearing, the compensation shall be for such percentage of the total loss of weeks allowed for the total loss of hearing under this section as the loss suffered bears to the total loss of hearing.
(g) The Board shall award proper and equitable compensation for the loss of any member or part of the body or loss of use of any member or part of the body up to 300 weeks which shall be paid at the rate of 662/3 percent of wages, but no compensation shall be awarded when such loss was caused by the loss of or the loss of use of a member of the body for which compensation payments are already provided by the terms of this section.
* * *