Delaware Code
Chapter 21. MORTGAGES ON REAL ESTATE
§ 2101. Form of mortgage; effect [For application of section, see 80 Del. Laws, c. 280, § 2].
(a) The following shall be a sufficient form of mortgage for the purpose of creating a lien on real estate within this State:
WHEREAS, A. D. of , hereinafter called party of the first part, in and by his certain obligation duly executed, bearing even date herewith, stands bound unto C. D. of in the sum of Dollars, payable together with interest thereon, at the rate of per centum per annum, payable , from the date thereof, together with costs and counsel fees, under the terms and conditions therein expressed.
NOW THIS MORTGAGE WITNESSETH, that the said party of the first part for and in consideration of the aforesaid debt of Dollars, and for the better securing the payment of the same, with interest, as aforesaid and costs and counsel fees, doth hereby grant and convey unto the said party of the second part,
ALL
DESCRIPTION OF PREMISES
RECITAL
And it is hereby expressly provided and agreed that if any action, suit, matter or proceeding be brought for the enforcement of this mortgage or the accompanying bond, and if the plaintiff or lien holder in said action, suit or proceeding shall recover judgment in any sum, such plaintiff or lien holder shall also recover as reasonable counsel fees ________________________________ per centum of the amount decreed for principal and interest, which said counsel fees shall be entered, allowed and paid as a part of the decree or judgment in said action, suit or proceeding.
Provided Always, Nevertheless, that if the said party of the first part, his Heirs, Executors, Administrators or Assigns, shall and do well and truly pay, or cause to be paid, unto the said party of the second part, his Executors, Administrators or Assigns, the aforesaid debt of .________________________________ dollars on the day and time hereinbefore mentioned and appointed for the payment thereof with interest, then and from henceforth, as well this present Indenture, and the estate hereby granted, as the said recited Obligation, shall cease, determine and become void and of no effect, anything hereinbefore contained to the contrary thereof, in anywise notwithstanding.
In Witness Whereof, the said party of the first part has hereunto set the party of the first part's hand and seal this ________________________________ day of ________________________________________________________________ A.D. ________________________________________________________________
Sealed and delivered in
the presence of
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ (Seal)
(b) A mortgage in the above form duly executed, acknowledged and recorded shall operate and be effective as a valid mortgage lien upon the entire interest of the mortgagors in the premises therein described, and irrespective of whether the mortgage is under seal, it may be foreclosed in the Superior Court pursuant to Chapter 49 of Title 10.
(c) Nothing herein contained shall invalidate a mortgage not made in the above form, but a mortgage made in the form heretofore in common use within this State shall be valid and effectual.
Structure Delaware Code
Title 25 - Property
§ 2102. Minor's bond, obligation or mortgage.
§ 2103. Effect of mortgage executed by trustee for mentally ill spouse.
§ 2104. Purchase money mortgage of married woman; liability of husband.
§ 2105. Purchase money mortgage by married woman.
§ 2106. Priority of mortgage from time of recording.
§ 2107. Priority of mortgages recorded at same time.
§ 2108. Priority of purchase money mortgages.
§ 2109. Assignment of mortgages.
§ 2110. Effect of release of part of mortgaged premises; acknowledgment and recording.
§ 2111. Satisfaction of mortgages; penalty; enforcement in Superior Court.
§ 2112. Effect of satisfaction of mortgage by Regional Manager or Treasurer of Home Owners' Loan Corporation.
§ 2113. Effect of entry of satisfaction.
§ 2114. Damages for nonentry of satisfaction.
§ 2115. Procedure to compel entry of satisfaction of mortgage or judgment.
§ 2116. Reconveyance upon satisfaction or performance.
§ 2118. Priority of mortgages and other instruments securing future advances and certain other advances; modifications of mortgages and other instruments.
§ 2119. Insurance requirements for mortgages.
§ 2120. Authorization to satisfy mortgage.
§ 2121. Instruments transferring, pledging or assigning lessors' interests in leases or rents arising from real property as security.
§ 2122. Procedure to strike an entry of satisfaction or other indication of a mortgage satisfaction.
§ 2123. Satisfaction of mortgage after lapse of time.
§ 2124. Recordation of mortgagee's change of address.