Delaware Code
Subchapter V. Stock and Dividends
§ 174. Liability of directors for unlawful payment of dividend or unlawful stock purchase or redemption; exoneration from liability; contribution among directors; subrogation.
(a) In case of any wilful or negligent violation of § 160 or § 173 of this title, the directors under whose administration the same may happen shall be jointly and severally liable, at any time within 6 years after paying such unlawful dividend or after such unlawful stock purchase or redemption, to the corporation, and to its creditors in the event of its dissolution or insolvency, to the full amount of the dividend unlawfully paid, or to the full amount unlawfully paid for the purchase or redemption of the corporation's stock, with interest from the time such liability accrued. Any director who may have been absent when the same was done, or who may have dissented from the act or resolution by which the same was done, may be exonerated from such liability by causing his or her dissent to be entered on the books containing the minutes of the proceedings of the directors at the time the same was done, or immediately after such director has notice of the same.
(b) Any director against whom a claim is successfully asserted under this section shall be entitled to contribution from the other directors who voted for or concurred in the unlawful dividend, stock purchase or stock redemption.
(c) Any director against whom a claim is successfully asserted under this section shall be entitled, to the extent of the amount paid by such director as a result of such claim, to be subrogated to the rights of the corporation against stockholders who received the dividend on, or assets for the sale or redemption of, their stock with knowledge of facts indicating that such dividend, stock purchase or redemption was unlawful under this chapter, in proportion to the amounts received by such stockholders respectively.
Structure Delaware Code
Title 8 - Corporations
Chapter 1. GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
§ 151. Classes and series of stock; redemption; rights.
§ 152. Issuance of stock; lawful consideration; fully paid stock.
§ 153. Consideration for stock.
§ 154. Determination of amount of capital; capital, surplus and net assets defined.
§ 155. Fractions of shares.
§ 156. Partly paid shares.
§ 157. Rights and options respecting stock.
§ 158. Stock certificates; uncertificated shares.
§ 159. Shares of stock; personal property, transfer and taxation.
§ 160. Corporation's powers respecting ownership, voting, etc., of its own stock; rights of stock called for redemption.
§ 161. Issuance of additional stock; when and by whom.
§ 162. Liability of stockholder or subscriber for stock not paid in full.
§ 163. Payment for stock not paid in full.
§ 164. Failure to pay for stock; remedies.
§ 165. Revocability of preincorporation subscriptions.
§ 166. Formalities required of stock subscriptions.
§ 167. Lost, stolen or destroyed stock certificates; issuance of new certificate or uncertificated shares.
§ 168. Judicial proceedings to compel issuance of new certificate or uncertificated shares.
§ 169. Situs of ownership of stock.
§ 170. Dividends; payment; wasting asset corporations.
§ 171. Special purpose reserves.
§ 172. Liability of directors and committee members as to dividends or stock redemption.
§ 173. Declaration and payment of dividends.