Delaware Code
Chapter 17. LICENSING OF PROFESSIONAL INSURANCE PERSONNEL
§ 1702. Definitions.
(a) “Adjuster” means a licensee of the Department who, as an independent contractor or on behalf of an independent contractor, insurer, self-insurer, producer or managing general agent, investigates and/or negotiates settlement of claims arising under insurance contracts.
(b) “Agent of the insurer” means a licensed producer of the Department appointed by an insurer to sell, solicit or negotiate applications for policies of insurance on its behalf and, if authorized to do so by the insurer, to issue conditional receipts.
(c) “Appraiser” means a licensee of the Department who assesses property damage to motor vehicles.
(d) “Apprentice” means a licensee of the Department who is qualified in all respects as an adjuster or appraiser, except as to experience, education and/or training.
(e) “Broker of insured” means a licensed producer of the Department who for compensation negotiates on behalf of others contracts for insurance from companies to whom he or she is not appointed.
(f) “Business entity” means a corporation, association, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership or other legal entity.
(g) “Fraternal representative” means a licensee of the Department who is appointed or authorized to act for a society or fraternal organization to sell, solicit or negotiate, or make a life insurance, accident, or health insurance or annuity contract for no compensation except as specifically exempted from this requirement by § 6233 of this title.
(h) “Home state” means the District of Columbia or any state or territory of the United States in which an insurance producer, adjuster or appraiser maintains his or her principal place of residence or principal place of business and is licensed to act as an insurance producer, adjuster or appraiser.
(i) “Insurance producer” means a person required to be licensed under the laws of this State to sell, solicit or negotiate contracts of insurance or annuity or the lines of authority authorized within the scope of such license. For the purposes of this title the terms “insurance agent,” “insurance broker,” and “insurance consultant” shall be used interchangeably with the term “insurance producer.”
(j) “License” means a document issued by this State's Insurance Commissioner authorizing a person to act as an insurance producer, adjuster or appraiser for the lines of authority specified in the document. The license itself does not create any authority, actual, apparent or inherent, in the holder to represent or commit an insurance carrier.
(k) “Licensee” means any person issued a license pursuant to this chapter.
(l) “Limited line credit insurance” includes credit life, credit disability, credit property, credit unemployment, involuntary unemployment, mortgage life, mortgage guaranty, mortgage disability, guaranteed automobile protection (gap) insurance and any other form of insurance offered in connection with an extension of credit that is limited to partially or wholly extinguishing that credit obligation that the Insurance Commissioner determines should be designated a form of limited line credit insurance.
(m) “Limited line credit insurance producer” means a person who sells, solicits or negotiates 1 or more forms of limited line credit insurance coverage to individuals through a master, corporate, group or individual policy.
(n) “Limited lines insurance” means those lines of insurance defined in § 1707(b) of this title or any other line of insurance that the Insurance Commissioner deems necessary to recognize for the purposes of complying with § 1708(e) of this title.
(o) “Limited lines producer” means a person authorized by the Insurance Commissioner to sell, solicit or negotiate limited lines insurance.
(p) “Negotiate” means the act of conferring directly with or offering advice directly to a purchaser or prospective purchaser of a particular contract of insurance concerning any of the substantive benefits, terms or conditions of the contract, provided that the person engaged in that act either sells insurance or obtains insurance from insurers for purchasers.
(q) “Person” means an individual or a business entity.
(r) “Portable electronics insurance” has the meaning set forth in § 2051 of this title.
(s) “Revocation” means recalling or taking back an insurance license or licenses for a minimum period of 12 months. Any insurer appointments of such license shall likewise be revoked. No individual whose license is revoked shall be issued another license without first complying with all requirements of § 1706 of this title.
(t) “Self-service storage insurance” means insurance offered in connection with and incidental to the rental of space at a self-service storage facility.
(u) “Sell” means to exchange a contract of insurance by any means, for money or its equivalent, on behalf of an insurance company.
(v) “Solicit” means attempting to sell insurance or asking or urging a person to apply for a particular kind of insurance from a particular company.
(w) “Suspension” means to bar temporarily the privileges of an insurance license or licenses granted under Chapter 17 of this title, for a maximum of 12 months. A suspension shall also include a suspension of the appointment of such licensee. Upon the expiration of the suspension period and upon satisfactory completion of such terms and conditions as the Commissioner has imposed pursuant to the suspension, all licenses and appointments shall be reinstated.
(x) “Termination” means the cancellation of the relationship between a licensee and the insurer or the termination of a licensee's authority to transact insurance.
(y) “Transact” shall have the meaning set forth in § 103 of this title and, for purposes of this chapter shall include negotiating, selling and soliciting insurance and settling and/or adjusting claims under policies.
* * *