Delaware Code
Subchapter III. Limited Partners
§ 17-303. Liability to third parties.
(a) A limited partner is not liable for the obligations of a limited partnership unless he or she is also a general partner or, in addition to the exercise of the rights and powers of a limited partner, he or she participates in the control of the business. However, if the limited partner does participate in the control of the business, he or she is liable only to persons who transact business with the limited partnership reasonably believing, based upon the limited partner's conduct, that the limited partner is a general partner.
(b) A limited partner does not participate in the control of the business within the meaning of subsection (a) of this section by virtue of possessing or, regardless of whether or not the limited partner has the rights or powers, exercising or attempting to exercise 1 or more of the following rights or powers or having or, regardless of whether or not the limited partner has the rights or powers, acting or attempting to act in 1 or more of the following capacities:
(1) To be an independent contractor for or to transact business with, including being a contractor for, or to be an agent or employee of, the limited partnership or a general partner, or to be an officer, director, stockholder, or interest holder of a corporate general partner, or to be a partner or interest holder of a partnership that is a general partner of the limited partnership, or to be a trustee, administrator, executor, custodian, fiduciary, beneficiary, or interest holder of an estate or trust which is a general partner, or to be a trustee, officer, advisor, stockholder, beneficiary, beneficial owner, or interest holder of a business trust or a statutory trust which is a general partner or to be a member, manager, agent, employee, or interest holder of a limited liability company which is a general partner;
(2) To consult with or advise a general partner or any other person with respect to any matter, including the business of the limited partnership, or to act or cause a general partner or any other person to take or refrain from taking any action, including by proposing, approving, consenting or disapproving, by voting or otherwise, with respect to any matter, including the business of the limited partnership;
(3) To act as surety, guarantor or endorser for the limited partnership or a general partner, to guaranty or assume 1 or more obligations of the limited partnership or a general partner, to borrow money from the limited partnership or a general partner, to lend money to the limited partnership or a general partner, or to provide collateral for the limited partnership or a general partner;
(4) To call, request, or attend or participate at a meeting of the partners or the limited partners;
(5) To wind up a limited partnership pursuant to § 17-803 of this title;
(6) To take any action required or permitted by law to bring, pursue or settle or otherwise terminate a derivative action in the right of the limited partnership;
* * *