Delaware Code
§ 136. Cease and desist orders.
(a) If, in the opinion of the Commissioner, a financial institution subject to this title or any other financial company is engaging in or has engaged in, or if the Commissioner has reasonable cause to believe that such institution or company is about to engage in any of the following:
(1) An unsafe or unsound practice in conducting the business of such financial institution or company;
(2) Violation of a law, rule or regulation relating to the supervision of such institution or company;
(3) Violation of any written agreement entered into with the Commissioner;
the Commissioner shall have the power and authority to issue and serve an order upon such institution or company requiring the institution or company to cease and desist from such violation or practice.
(b) Where, in the opinion of the Commissioner, extraordinary circumstances make such action necessary and appropriate for the protection of depositors, shareholders or the public, the Commissioner may, by order, restrict the withdrawal of funds from 1 or more financial institutions or financial companies.
(c) Such order may require the officers or directors of the institution or company to take affirmative action to correct any violation or practice.
(d) A cease and desist order issued pursuant to this section shall include a statement of the facts upon which the order is based, and specific activities which the financial institution or financial company must cease, the affirmative acts required of the financial institution or financial company and the effective date of the order. A cease and desist order may be served by any member of the State Bank Commissioner's office who is designated by the Commissioner. Service may be effected by hand delivering the order to the financial institution or financial company at its principal place of business in this State during normal working hours or, with respect to a financial institution or financial company that does not maintain a place of business in this State, by hand delivering the order to the registered agent in this State (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State, as provided in Title 8) and, within 7 days of such delivery, depositing in the United States mails, by registered mail, postage prepaid, a true and attested copy of the order, together with a statement that service is being made pursuant to this section, addressed to such financial institution or financial company at its address as the same appears on the records in the Commissioner's office.
(e) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, a cease and desist order shall not become effective in less than 10 days after the order is served. After an order is served, but before its effective date, upon petition of any interested party the Commissioner shall conduct a hearing. At the conclusion of such hearing, the Commissioner may affirm the cease and desist order as originally issued, or he may modify, amend or rescind such order.
(f) Whenever, in the opinion of the Commissioner, the violation or practice set forth in subsection (a) of this section represents an immediate danger or substantial harm to the interests of depositors or shareholders or the public, or where such violation or practice, or the continuation thereof, is likely to cause insolvency or substantial dissipation of the assets or earnings of the institution, the Commissioner may issue a cease and desist order pursuant to subsection (a) of this section which shall become effective upon service thereof, without prior notice or hearing. Upon the application of an interested party, the Commissioner shall afford an opportunity for a hearing to consider rescission of any order issued pursuant to this subsection and any action taken promptly thereafter.
(g) As used in this section, “financial company” and “company” mean any person transacting, conducting or engaged in any business or activity that is subject to licensing, regulation or supervision under this title.
Structure Delaware Code
Title 5 - Banking
Chapter 1. STATE BANK COMMISSIONER
Subchapter II. Powers and Duties