Delaware Code
Subchapter VII. Offenses Against Public Health, Order and Decency
§ 1335. Violation of privacy; class A misdemeanor; class G felony.
(a) A person is guilty of violation of privacy when, except as authorized by law, the person:
(1) Trespasses on property intending to subject anyone to eavesdropping or other surveillance in a private place; or
(2) Installs in any private place, without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy there, any device for observing, photographing, recording, amplifying or broadcasting sounds or events in that place; or
(3) Installs or uses outside a private place any device for hearing, recording, amplifying or broadcasting sounds originating in that place which would not ordinarily be audible or comprehensible outside, without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy there; or
(4) Intercepts without the consent of all parties thereto a message by telephone, telegraph, letter or other means of communicating privately, including private conversation; or
(5) Divulges without the consent of the sender and the receiver the existence or contents of any message by telephone, telegraph, letter or other means of communicating privately if the accused knows that the message was unlawfully intercepted or if the accused learned of the message in the course of employment with an agency engaged in transmitting it.
(6) Tape records, photographs, films, videotapes or otherwise reproduces the image of another person who is getting dressed or undressed or has that person's genitals, buttocks or her breasts exposed, without consent, in any place where persons normally disrobe including but not limited to a fitting room, dressing room, locker room or bathroom, where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy. This paragraph shall not apply to any acts done by a parent or guardian inside of that person's dwelling, or upon that person's real property, when a subject of victim of such acts is intended to be any child of such parent or guardian who has not yet reached that child's eighteenth birthday and whose primary residence is in or upon the dwelling or real property of the parent or guardian, unless the acts done by the parent or guardian are intended to produce sexual gratification for any person in which case this paragraph shall apply; or
(7) Secretly or surreptitiously videotapes, films, photographs or otherwise records another person under or through that person's clothing for the purpose of viewing the body of or the undergarments worn by that other person; or
(8) Knowingly installs an electronic or mechanical location tracking device in or on a motor vehicle without the consent of the registered owner, lessor or lessee of said vehicle. This paragraph shall not apply to the lawful use of an electronic tracking device by a law-enforcement officer, nor shall it apply to a parent or legal guardian who installs such a device for the purpose of tracking the location of a minor child thereof; or
(9) Knowingly reproduces, distributes, exhibits, publishes, transmits, or otherwise disseminates a visual depiction of a person who is nude, or who is engaging in sexual conduct, when the person knows or should have known that the reproduction, distribution, exhibition, publication, transmission, or other dissemination was without the consent of the person depicted and that the visual depiction was created or provided to the person under circumstances in which the person depicted has a reasonable expectation of privacy.
a. For the purposes of the introductory paragraph of this paragraph (a)(9), paragraphs (a)(9)b., and (a)(9)d. of this section:
1. “Nude” means any 1 or more of the following uncovered parts of the human body, or parts of the human body visible through less than opaque clothing:
A. The genitals;
B. The pubic area;
C. The buttocks;
D. Any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.
2. “Personally identifiable information” means any information about a person that permits the physical or online identifying or contacting of a person. The term includes either a person's face or a person's first and last name or first initial and last name in combination with any 1 or more of the following:
A. A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town;
B. An e-mail address;
C. A telephone number;
D. Geolocation data;
* * *