Delaware Code
§ 1244. Hindering prosecution; class A misdemeanor.
(a) A person is guilty of hindering prosecution when, with intent to prevent, hinder or delay the discovery or apprehension of, or the lodging of a criminal charge against, a person whom the person accused of hindering prosecution knows has committed acts constituting a crime, or is being sought by law-enforcement officers for the commission of a crime, the person accused of hindering prosecution:
(1) Harbors or conceals the person; or
(2) Warns the person of impending discovery or apprehension; or
(3) Provides the person with money, transportation, weapon, disguise or other means of avoiding discovery or apprehension; or
(4) Prevents or obstructs, by means of force, intimidation or deception, anyone from performing an act which might aid in the discovery or apprehension of the person or in the lodging of a criminal charge against the person; or
(5) Suppresses, by an act of concealment, alteration or destruction, any physical evidence which might aid in the discovery or apprehension of the person or in the lodging of a criminal charge against the person; or
(6) Aids the person to protect or profit expeditiously from an advantage derived from the person's crime.
(b) Hindering prosecution is a class G felony if the person commits any of the acts set forth in subsection (a) of this section with intent to prevent, hinder or delay the discovery or apprehension of, or the lodging of a criminal charge against, a person whom that person knows committed acts constituting a felony, or is being sought by law-enforcement officers for the commission of a felony.
(c) Hindering prosecution is a class A misdemeanor if the person commits any of the acts set forth in subsection (a) of this section with intent to prevent, hinder or delay the discovery or apprehension of, or the lodging of a criminal charge against, a person whom that person knows committed acts constituting a crime other than a felony, or is being sought by law-enforcement officers for the commission of a crime other than a felony.
Structure Delaware Code
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 5. SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Subchapter VI. Offenses Against Public Administration