Delaware Code
Subchapter IV. Unlawful Acts; Penalties; Jurisdiction
§ 1225. Civil penalties; exemptions.
(a) (1) In addition to proceeding under any other remedy available at law or in equity for a violation of this chapter or a rule or regulation adopted thereunder, or any order issued pursuant to, the Secretary may assess a civil penalty not to exceed $2,500 upon a person other than a private applicator for each offense. In the case of a private applicator, the Secretary may assess a civil penalty not to exceed $500 for each offense involving a violation of this chapter or a rule or regulation adopted thereunder, or any order issued pursuant thereto.
(2) No civil penalty shall be assessed unless the person charged shall have been given notice and opportunity for a hearing on such charge in accordance with Chapter 101 of Title 29.
(3) In determining the amount of the penalty, the Secretary shall consider the appropriateness of such penalty to the size of the person's ability to continue in business and the gravity of the violation. Whenever the Secretary finds the violation occurred despite the exercise of due care or did not cause significant harm to health or the environment, the Secretary may issue a warning in lieu of assessing a penalty.
(4) In cases of inability to collect such civil penalty or failure of any person to pay all, or such portion of such penalty as the Secretary may determine, the Secretary shall refer the matter to the Attorney General's Office of the State who shall recover such amount by action in the appropriate court.
(b) The penalties provided by this chapter shall not apply to:
(1) Any carrier while lawfully engaged in transporting a pesticide or device within this State, if such carrier shall, upon request, permit the Department to copy all records showing the transactions in and movement of the pesticide or device;
(2) Any person who prepares or packs any pesticide or device intended solely for export to a foreign country according to the specifications or directions of the purchasers;
(3) The manufacturer or shipper of a pesticide for experimental use only:
a. By or under the supervision of an agency of this State or of the federal government authorized by law to conduct research in the field of pesticides; or
b. By others if the pesticide is not sold and if the container thereof is plainly and conspicuously marked “for experimental use only, not to be sold,” together with the manufacturer's name and address; provided, however, that if an experimental use permit has been obtained from the Department, pesticides may be sold for experiment purposes subject to such restrictions and conditions as may be set forth in the permit.