Delaware Code
Chapter 12. DELAWARE FALSE CLAIMS AND REPORTING ACT
§ 1209. False claims and reporting procedure.
(a) A civil action under this chapter may not be brought:
(1) More than 6 years after the date on which the violation is committed; or
(2) More than 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the Government charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances,
but in no event more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is committed, whichever occurs last.
(b) In any action brought under this chapter, the Department of Justice or the private party shall be required to prove all essential elements of the cause of action, including damages, by a preponderance of the evidence.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Delaware Rules of Criminal Procedure, or the Delaware Rules of Civil Procedure, a final judgment rendered in favor of the Government in any criminal proceeding charging fraud or false statements, whether upon a verdict after trial or upon a plea of guilty, shall estop the defendant from denying the essential elements of the offense in any action which involves the same transaction as in the criminal proceeding and which is brought under this chapter.
(d) Upon motion of the Department of Justice, the court shall have the power to grant other equitable relief, including temporary injunctive relief, as is necessary to prevent the transfer, concealment or dissipation of the illegal proceeds, or to protect the public.
(e) For statute of limitations purposes, any Government pleading shall relate back to the filing date of the complaint of the person who originally brought the action, to the extent that the claim of the Government arises out of the conduct, transactions, or occurrences set forth, or attempted to be set forth, in the prior complaint of that person.