Delaware Code
Subchapter VII. Withholding of Tax
§ 1156A. Employer to report new hires.
(a) Every employer required to deduct and withhold tax under this chapter shall, within 20 days after the date the employer hires the employee, notify the State Directory of New Hires established pursuant to § 2208 of Title 13 of the hiring of the employee; provided, however, that:
(1) An employer that transmits reports magnetically or electronically shall so notify the State Directory by 2 monthly transmissions (if necessary) not less than 12 days nor more than 16 days apart; and
(2) An employer that has employees in this State and at least 1 other State and that transmits reports magnetically or electronically may comply with the requirements of this subsection by designating either this State or another state in which the employer has employees, as the state to which the employer will transmit the report required under this section, providing written notification to the Secretary of the federal Department of Health and Human Services of such designation and transmitting the report to such state.
(b) Such report shall include the name, address and social security number of the newly hired employee, the date services for remuneration were first performed by the employee, and the name and address of, and identifying number assigned under § 6109 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 6109) to, the employer.
(c) Each report shall be made on a W-4 form or, at the option of the employer, an equivalent form, and may be transmitted to the State Directory of New Hires by first-class mail, magnetically, or electronically.
(d) An employer who fails or refuses to report the hiring of a new employee as required by this section shall be punished by a fine of $25 for each such failure or refusal. An employer or employee who conspires not to report the hiring of an employee as required by this section, or to supply a false or incomplete report as required by this section, shall be punished by a fine of $500 for each offense. A fine under this section may not be suspended. If the employer is a corporation, criminal liability shall be established pursuant to §§ 281-284 of Title 11. Family Court shall have jurisdiction over violations of this section.
(e) For purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(1) “Business day” means a day on which state offices are open for regular business.
(2) “Employee” means an individual who is an employee within the meaning of Chapter 24 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 3401 et seq.), and does not include an employee of a federal or state agency performing intelligence or counterintelligence functions, if the head of such agency has determined that reporting pursuant to the federal law with respect to the employee could endanger the safety of the employee or compromise an ongoing investigation or intelligence mission.
(3) “Employer” has the meaning given such term in § 3401(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 3401(d)), and includes any entity and any labor organization. The term “labor organization” has the meaning given such term in § 2(5) of the National Labor Relations Act (29 U.S.C. § 152(5)), and includes any entity (also known as a “hiring hall”) which is used by the organization and an employer to carry out requirements described in § 8(f)(3) (29 U.S.C. § 158(f)(3)) of such act of an agreement between the organization and the employer.
(4) “Newly hired employee” means an employee who has not previously been employed by the employer, or who was previously employed by the employer but has been separated from such prior employment for at least 60 consecutive days.