Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 141 - General Provisions
Section 9-4. - Duties of secretary.
The Secretary of the State, in addition to other duties imposed by law, shall, as such commissioner, (1) advise local election officials in connection with proper methods of conducting elections and referenda as defined in subsection (n) of section 9-1, and, upon request of a municipal official, matters arising under chapter 99; (2) prepare regulations and instructions for the conduct of elections, as designated by law; (3) provide local election officials with a sufficient number of copies of election laws pamphlets and materials necessary to the conduct of elections; (4) distribute all materials concerning proposed laws or amendments required by law to be submitted to the electors; (5) recommend to local election officials the form of registration cards and blanks; (6) determine, in the manner provided by law, the forms for the preparation of voting tabulators, for the recording of the vote and the conduct of the election and certification of election returns; (7) prepare the ballot title or statement to be placed on the ballot for any proposed law or amendment to the Constitution to be submitted to the electors of the state; (8) certify to the several boards the form of official ballots for state and municipal offices; (9) provide the form and manner of filing notification of vacancies, nomination and subsequent appointment to fill such vacancies; (10) prescribe, provide and distribute absentee voting forms for use by the municipal clerks; (11) examine and approve nominating petitions filed under section 9-453o; and (12) distribute corrupt practices forms and provide instructions for completing and filing the same.
(1953, S. 506d; 1957, P.A. 222; 1971, P.A. 806, S. 18; P.A. 77-32, S. 1, 2; P.A. 11-20, S. 1.)
History: 1971 act made technical changes; P.A. 77-32 under Subdiv. (1) added referenda and matters arising under chapter 99 on request of municipal official, effective January 1, 1978; pursuant to P.A. 11-20, “machines” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “tabulators” in Subdiv. (6), effective May 24, 2011.
The Secretary of the State as Commissioner of Elections is charged with advising local election officials. 31 CS 447.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 9 - Elections
Section 9-1. - Definitions.
Section 9-1a. - “Municipal clerk” defined.
Section 9-1b. - “Tabulator” substituted for “machine”. “Ballot” substituted for “ballot label”.
Section 9-2. - Calculation of period of time.
Section 9-2a. - Notice and warning requirements.
Section 9-3. - Secretary to be Commissioner of Elections. Presumption re rulings, instructions, opinions and orders. Order to correct irregularity or impropriety.
Section 9-4a. - Voter guide for state elections.
Section 9-4b. - Elections training unit.
Section 9-4c. - System for submitting electronic signature for purposes of signing elections forms and applications.
Section 9-5. - Copies of instructional materials for moderators.
Section 9-5a. - Towns to supply registrars with office space and supplies. Records.
Section 9-5b. - Retention of records by registrars.
Section 9-6. - Conferences of municipal clerks, registrars and Secretary.
Section 9-6a. - Conference for voting machine examiners.
Section 9-6b. - Assistance to blind persons in the signing of petitions.
Section 9-6c. - Agreements between municipalities re performance of functions.
Section 9-7. - Charter provisions not affected.
Section 9-7a. (Formerly Sec. 9-368a). - State Elections Enforcement Commission. Reports. Political activity of members. Written complaints and statements.
Section 9-7b. (Formerly Sec. 9-368b). - State Elections Enforcement Commission's duties and powers.
Section 9-7c. - Recommended appropriations. Allotments.
Section 9-8. - Penalty for false statement.
Section 9-8a. - 1972 election of General Assembly.