Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 145 - Absentee Voting
Section 9-140b. (Formerly Sec. 9-146). - Return of absentee ballots; use of secure drop box. Possession of ballots and envelopes restricted.
(a) An absentee ballot shall be cast at a primary, election or referendum only if: (1) It is mailed by (A) the ballot applicant, (B) a designee of a person who applies for an absentee ballot because of illness or physical disability, or (C) a member of the immediate family of an applicant who is a student, so that it is received by the clerk of the municipality in which the applicant is qualified to vote not later than the close of the polls; (2) it is returned by the applicant in person to the clerk by the day before a regular election, special election or primary or prior to the opening of the polls on the day of a referendum; (3) it is returned by a designee of an ill or physically disabled ballot applicant, in person, to said clerk not later than the close of the polls on the day of the election, primary or referendum; (4) it is returned by a member of the immediate family of the absentee voter, in person, to said clerk not later than the close of the polls on the day of the election, primary or referendum; (5) in the case of a presidential or overseas ballot, it is mailed or otherwise returned pursuant to the provisions of section 9-158g; or (6) it is returned with the proper identification as required by the Help America Vote Act, P.L. 107-252, as amended from time to time, if applicable, inserted in the outer envelope so such identification can be viewed without opening the inner envelope. A person returning an absentee ballot to the municipal clerk pursuant to subdivision (3) or (4) of this subsection shall present identification and, on the outer envelope of the absentee ballot, sign his name in the presence of the municipal clerk, and indicate his address, his relationship to the voter or his position, and the date and time of such return. As used in this section, “immediate family” means a dependent relative who resides in the individual's household or any spouse, child, parent or sibling of the individual.
(b) As used in this section and section 9-150c, “designee” means (1) a person who is caring for the applicant because of the applicant's illness or physical disability, including but not limited to, a licensed physician or a registered or practical nurse, (2) a member of the applicant's family, who is designated by an absentee ballot applicant and who consents to such designation, or (3) a police officer, registrar of voters, deputy registrar of voters or assistant registrar of voters in the municipality in which the applicant resides.
(c) (1) For purposes of this section, “mailed” means (A) sent by the United States Postal Service or any commercial carrier, courier or messenger service recognized and approved by the Secretary of the State, or (B) deposited in a secure drop box designated by the municipal clerk for such purpose, in accordance with instructions prescribed by the Secretary.
(2) In the case of absentee ballots mailed under subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of this subsection, beginning on the twenty-ninth day before each election, primary or referendum, and on each weekday thereafter until the close of the polls at such election, primary or referendum, the municipal clerk shall retrieve from the secure drop box described in said subparagraph each such ballot deposited in such drop box.
(d) No person shall have in his possession any official absentee ballot or ballot envelope for use at any primary, election or referendum except the applicant to whom it was issued, the Secretary of the State or his or her authorized agents, any official printer of absentee ballot forms and his designated carriers, the United States Postal Service, any other carrier, courier or messenger service recognized and approved by the Secretary of the State, any person authorized by a municipal clerk to receive and process official absentee ballot forms on behalf of the municipal clerk, any authorized primary, election or referendum official or any other person authorized by any provision of the general statutes to possess a ballot or ballot envelope.
(e) No (1) candidate or (2) agent of a candidate, political party or committee, as defined in section 9-601, shall knowingly be present when an absentee ballot applicant executes an absentee ballot, except (A) when the candidate or agent is (i) a member of the immediate family of the applicant or (ii) authorized by law to be present or (B) when the absentee ballot is executed in the office of the municipal clerk and the municipal clerk or an employee of the municipal clerk is a candidate or agent.
(1949 Rev., S. 1143; 1953, S. 633d; 1972, P.A. 196, S. 14; P.A. 73-472, S. 1, 2; P.A. 74-312, S. 1, 2; P.A. 75-125, S. 1, 3; P.A. 76-295, S. 17, 18; P.A. 77-245, S. 1; P.A. 79-340; P.A. 81-424, S. 4; P.A. 82-288, S. 1, 2; P.A. 83-324, S. 1, 2; P.A. 84-319, S. 15, 49; P.A. 85-592, S. 2; 85-613, S. 90, 154; P.A. 86-179, S. 13, 53; P.A. 87-532, S. 4, 10; P.A. 88-162, S. 3, 4; P.A. 89-297, S. 4, 18; P.A. 94-203, S. 11, 12; P.A. 97-154, S. 15, 27; 97-176, S. 1, 2; P.A. 98-67, S. 9, 10; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 96; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 20-3, S. 5; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 21-2, S. 102.)
History: 1972 act retained requirements for deadline for return of absentee ballots to clerk for municipal elections not held coincidentally with regular or special state elections but changed deadline for return of ballots for regular or special state elections to not later than the close of the polls on election day and added provision for a presidential ballot to be issued on election day in certain circumstances; P.A. 73-472 provided that ballot may be completed in clerk's office and returned to clerk at same time, effective with all elections held on or after January 1, 1974; P.A. 74-312 detailed who may be designated to mail absentee ballot where there is illness or physical disability and those who may at times have in their possession official ballots or ballot envelopes not to apply to any primary held in 1974; P.A. 75-125 changed deadline for return of all absentee ballots, mailed or otherwise,
* * *