Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 104 - Municipal Police and Fire Protection
Section 7-308. - Liability of volunteer firefighter, volunteer ambulance member or volunteer fire police officer.
(a) As used in this section, “municipality” has the same meaning as provided in section 7-314; “fire duties” has the same meaning as provided in section 7-314; “ambulance service” means “ambulance service” 
* * *
or volunteer fire police officer for a malicious, wanton or wilful act, such volunteer firefighter, volunteer ambulance member or volunteer fire police officer shall reimburse such municipality for any expenses that the municipality incurred in providing such defense, and such municipality shall be exempt from any liability to such volunteer firefighter, volunteer ambulance member or volunteer fire police officer for any financial loss resulting from such act. This section shall not apply to damages to a person caused by an employee to a fellow employee while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for such municipality if the employee suffering such damages or, in the case of his or her death, his or her dependent, has a right to benefits or compensation under chapter 568 by reason of such damages. If a firefighter or, in the case of his or her death, his or her dependent, has a right to benefits or compensation under chapter 568 by reason of injury or death caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for such municipality, such firefighter or, in the case of his or her death, his or her dependent, shall have no cause of action against such fellow employee to recover damages for such injury or death unless such wrong was wilful and malicious. Such municipality may arrange for and maintain appropriate insurance or may elect to act as a self-insurer to maintain such protection. No action or proceeding instituted pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be prosecuted or maintained against the municipality or firefighter, volunteer ambulance member or volunteer fire police officer unless at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action or special proceeding is founded were presented to the clerk or corresponding officer of such municipality. No action for personal injuries or damages to real or personal property shall be maintained against such municipality and firefighter, volunteer ambulance member or volunteer fire police officer unless such action is commenced within one year after the cause of action therefor arose and notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk or corresponding officer of such municipality and with the firefighter, volunteer ambulance member or volunteer fire police officer not later than six months after such cause of action has accrued. No action for trespass shall lie against any firefighter crossing or working upon lands of another to extinguish fire or for investigation of such fire. No action for trespass shall lie against any volunteer ambulance member crossing or working upon lands of another while performing ambulance services. No action for trespass shall lie against any volunteer fire police officer crossing or working upon lands of another while performing fire police services. Governmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action brought under this
* * *