Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 103b - Municipal Resource Recovery Authorities
Section 7-273bb. - Powers.
(a) Any municipal or regional resource recovery authority created pursuant to this chapter shall have the power to:
(1) Employ a staff and to fix their duties;
(2) Establish offices where necessary in the municipality or the region;
(3) Retain by contract or employ counsel, auditors, engineers, private consultants and advisors;
(4) Sue and be sued;
(5) Have a seal and alter it at pleasure;
(6) Make and alter bylaws and rules and regulations with respect to the exercise of its own powers;
(7) Conduct such hearings, examinations and investigations as may be necessary and appropriate to the conduct of its operations and the fulfillment of its responsibilities;
(8) Obtain access to public records and apply for the process of subpoena if necessary to produce books, papers, records and other data;
(9) Charge reasonable fees for the services it performs and waive, suspend, reduce or otherwise modify such fees, provided such user fees shall apply uniformly within each municipality to all users who are provided with waste management services with respect to a given type or category of wastes, in accordance with criteria established by the authority, and provided further no change may be made in user fees without at least sixty days prior notice to the users affected thereby;
(10) Purchase, lease or rent such real and personal property as it may deem necessary, convenient or desirable;
(11) Appoint such advisory councils as it may from time to time deem advisable, including but not limited to, local councils on the continuation and utilization of source-separation and recycling efforts to benefit the people of the municipality or the region;
(12) Otherwise, do all things necessary for the performance of its duties, the fulfillment of its obligations, the conduct of its operations, the maintenance of its working relationships with the state, other municipalities, regions and persons, and the conduct of a comprehensive program for solid waste disposal and resources recovery, and for solid waste management services, in accordance with the provisions of the state-wide or local solid waste management plan, applicable statutes and regulations and the requirements of this chapter;
(13) Own, manage and use real property or any interest therein;
(14) Determine the location and character of any project to be developed under the provisions of this chapter, subject to applicable statutes and regulations and the requirements of the state-wide solid waste management plan;
(15) Purchase, receive by gift or otherwise, lease, exchange, or otherwise acquire and construct, reconstruct, improve, maintain, equip and furnish such waste management projects of the authority as are called for by the state-wide or local solid waste management plan;
(16) Sell or lease to any person, all or any portion of a project of the authority, for such consideration and upon such terms as the authority may determine to be reasonable;
(17) Mortgage or otherwise encumber all or any portion of a project of the authority whenever, in the opinion of the authority, such action is deemed to be in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter;
(18) Grant options to purchase, or to renew a lease for, any project of the authority on such terms as the authority may determine to be reasonable;
(19) Acquire, by purchase, gift, transfer, or by condemnation for public purposes, and manage and operate, hold and dispose of real property and, subject to agreements with lessors or lessees, develop or alter such property by making improvements and betterments with the purpose of enhancing the value and usefulness of such property, except that a municipal authority may not acquire any privately owned solid waste disposal area by condemnation;
(20) Make plans, surveys, studies and investigations necessary or desirable, in conformity with the state and local plan and with due consideration for regional plans, to carry out authority functions with respect to the acquisition, use and development of real property and the design and construction of systems and facilities;
(21) Make short and long-range plans, for the processing and transportation of solid wastes and recovered resources by facilities owned, operated or financed by the authority;
(22) Design or provide for the design of projects of the authority, including design for the alteration, reconstruction, improvement, enlargement or extension of existing facilities;
(23) Construct, erect, build, acquire, alter, reconstruct, improve, enlarge or extend projects of the authority including provision for the inspection and supervision thereof and the engineering, architectural, legal, fiscal and economic investigations and studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, procedures and any other actions incidental thereto;
(24) Own, operate and maintain projects of the authority and make provision for their management and for the manufacturing, processing and transportation operations necessary to derive recovered resources from solid waste, and contracting for the sale of such;
(25) Enter upon lands and waters, as may be necessary, to make surveys, soundings, borings and examinations in order to accomplish the purposes of this chapter;
(26) Contract with municipalities, municipal, state and regional authorities, and state and federal agencies to provide waste management and resource recovery services in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and to plan, design, construct, manage, operate and maintain facilities on their behalf;
(27) Design and construct improvements or alterations on properties which it owns or which it operates by contract on behalf of other municipal or regional authorities, state agencies or municipalities, including the restoration of terminated dumps and landfills to beneficial public or private use;
* * *