Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 103 - Municipal Sewerage Systems
Section 7-247. - Powers and duties of water pollution control authority re sewerage systems. Obligation to consider feasibility of sewage as energy source. Establishment of decentralized wastewater management districts.
(a) Any municipality by its water pollution control authority may acquire, construct and operate a sewerage system or systems; may enter upon and take and hold by purchase, condemnation or otherwise the whole or any part of any real property or interest therein which it determines is necessary or desirable for use in connection with any sewerage system; may establish and revise rules and regulations for the supervision, management, control, operation and use of a sewerage system, including rules and regulations prohibiting or regulating the discharge into a sewerage system of any sewage or any stormwater runoff which in the opinion of the water pollution control authority will adversely affect any part or any process of the sewerage system except that any such rule or regulation regarding decentralized systems shall be approved by the local director of health before such rule or regulation may be effective; may enter into and fulfill contracts, including contracts for a term of years, with any person or any other municipality or municipalities to provide or obtain sewerage system service for any sewage, and may make arrangements for the provision or exchange of staff services and equipment with any person or any other municipality or municipalities, or for any other lawful services. The water pollution control authority of any municipality planning to acquire, construct or operate a new or additional sewerage system shall consider the feasibility of using the sewage collected by such system as an energy source for the generation of electricity or the production of other energy sources. The water pollution control authority may establish rules for the transaction of its business. It shall keep a record of its proceedings and shall designate an officer or employee to be the custodian of its books, papers and documents. No person shall have a right to a hearing or an appeal in the manner provided in sections 22a-436 and 22a-437 from a decision of a water pollution control authority to deny a permit or issue an order unless such water pollution control authority was delegated authority by the commissioner pursuant to section 22a-430 to make the decision that is the subject of such hearing or appeal.
(b) Following approval of an engineering report by the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection that includes concurrence with such approval by the Commissioner of Public Health, and in consultation with the local director of health, a municipality, acting in conjunction with its water pollution control authority may, by ordinance, establish geographical areas of decentralized wastewater management districts within such municipality.
(1) Such ordinance may also include, following the approval of such ordinance by the local director of health pursuant to such director's authority under section 19a-207: (A) Remediation and technical standards for the design and construction of subsurface sewage disposal systems that are more stringent than those imposed by the Public Health Code; (B) authority for the local director of health to order the upgrade of subsurface sewage disposal systems in accordance with such remediation and technical standards; (C) authority for the local director of health to establish criteria for the abandonment of substandard subsurface sewage disposal systems; (D) authority for the local director of health to order the property owner of a substandard subsurface sewage disposal system that does not comply with such remediation standards, technical standards or other criteria to abandon such substandard subsurface sewage disposal system thus allowing the water pollution control authority to order such owner to connect to a sewerage system pursuant to section 7-257; (E) standards established by the local director of health for the effective supervision, management, control, operation and maintenance of managed subsurface sewage disposal systems within such decentralized wastewater management districts; or (F) authority for the water pollution control authority to enact and amend regulations, following the approval of such regulations by the local director of health, that govern the supervision, management, control, operation and maintenance of such decentralized systems.
(2) Such ordinance shall include remediation standards for the design, construction and installation of alternative sewage treatment systems and standards for the effective supervision, management, control, operation and maintenance of alternative sewage treatment systems within such decentralized wastewater management districts that are consistent with any permit, order or recommendation of the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, an area that is designated by ordinance of a municipality as a decentralized wastewater management district shall not be a public sewer for purposes of the Public Health Code.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of a local director of health, the Commissioner of Public Health or the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection.
(1949 Rev., S. 732; 1949, S. 314d; 1971, P.A. 694, S. 2; P.A. 78-154, S. 3; P.A. 79-225; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 142; P.A. 04-151, S. 7; P.A. 11-80, S. 1.)
* * *