Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 98 - Municipal Powers
Section 7-148ii. - Registration and maintenance of foreclosed residential properties.
(a) Any person who, on or after October 1, 2011, commences an action to foreclose a mortgage on residential property shall register such property with the town clerk of the municipality in which the property is located at the time and place of the recordi
* * *
7-148gg.
(f) The notice described in subsection (e) of this section shall provide a date, reasonable under the circumstances, by which the registrant shall remedy the condition or conditions on such registrant's property. If the registrant, registrant's contact or registrant's agent does not remedy the condition or conditions on such registrant's property before the date following the date specified in such notice, the municipality may enforce its rights under the relevant provisions of the general statutes or of any municipal ordinance.
(g) A municipality shall only impose registration requirements upon registrants and plaintiffs in foreclosure actions in accordance with this section, except that any municipal registration requirements effective on or before October 1, 2009, shall remain effective.
(h) Any plaintiff in a foreclosure action who fails to register in accordance with this section shall be subject to a civil penalty of one hundred dollars for each violation, up to a maximum of five thousand dollars. Each property for which there has been a failure to register shall constitute a separate violation.
(i) Any person in whom title to a residential property has vested on or after October 1, 2011, through a foreclosure action pursuant to sections 49-16 to 49-21, inclusive, or 49-26, and who has not registered in accordance with subsection (c) of this section within thirty days of absolute title vesting in such owner shall be subject to a civil penalty of two hundred fifty dollars for each violation, up to a maximum of twenty-five thousand dollars. Each property for which there has been a failure to register shall constitute a separate violation.
(j) An authorized official of the municipality may file a civil action in Superior Court to collect the penalties imposed pursuant to subsections (h) and (i) of this section, which penalties shall be payable to the treasurer of such municipality. Such penalties shall not create or constitute a lien against the residential property.
(k) Neither the registration by a foreclosing party nor the failure to register in accordance with subsection (a) of this section shall imply or create any legal obligations on the part of the foreclosing party to repair, maintain or secure the residential property for which a registration is required prior to the time that title passes to the foreclosing party.
(P.A. 09-144, S. 2; P.A. 11-201, S. 14; P.A. 14-122, S. 8; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 21-2, S. 161.)
History: P.A. 11-201 amended Subsec. (a) to replace provision re title vesting through foreclosure action with provision re commencing action to foreclose mortgage on residential property, to eliminate provision re registration with MERS, to replace former Subdivs. (1) and (2) re time periods for registering vacant property after title vests with provision re registration at time and place of recording notice of lis pendens, and to require municipality to maintain registration separate and apart from land records, amended Subsec. (b) to substantially revise requirements applicable to registration made pursuant to Subsec. (a), deleted former Subsec. (c) re registration with MERS, added new Subsec. (c) re registration requirements for person in whom title to residential property has vested on or after October 1, 2011, through foreclosure action, added new Subsec. (d) re requirements applicable to registration made pursuant to Subsec. (c), redesignated existing Subsecs. (d), (e) and (f) as Subsecs. (e), (f) and (g) and made conforming changes therein, and added Subsecs. (h) and (i) re penalties for failure to
* * *