Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 978 - Concluding Provisions
Section 55-3. - Limitation of effect of certain acts.
No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect.
(1949 Rev., S. 8896.)
Not applicable to new statute which is merely procedural in its character and does not impose new obligations nor affect substantive rights. 118 C. 536; 129 C. 131; 125 C. 147. Statutes should be construed retrospectively only when the mandate of the legislature is imperative. 148 C. 447. Obligation referred to in section means one of substantive law and section does not apply to new statutory provision for service on foreign corporation under certain circumstances by service on Secretary of the State. 157 C. 92. Cited. 163 C. 478. Taxation of the exercise and nonexercise, after enactment of tax, of a power of appointment created prior to enactment of tax does not violate section and is valid. 166 C. 581. There is a general presumption that legislation affecting substantive rights is intended to apply prospectively only. 173 C. 328. Cited. 178 C. 180. Amendments to a statute which affect substantive rights will be given prospective application only. 180 C. 720. Cited. 182 C. 40; 184 C. 569; 187 C. 451; 190 C. 77. Statute establishes a rule of presumed legislative intent, rather than a rule of law. 194 C. 165. Cited. Id., 187; 196 C. 53; 200 C. 734; 204 C. 212; 208 C. 480; 210 C. 462; 216 C. 523; 218 C. 170; 219 C. 520; 232 C. 780; 233 C. 474. Section precludes a retroactive application of 1994 amendment to Sec. 46b-127. 237 C. 364. Cited. 239 C. 676; 241 C. 282. Amendment to Sec. 29-32 re pistol permits affected defendant's substantive right to bear arms and thus this section applies, but its presumption in this case is rebutted by unequivocally expressed legislative intent. 243 C. 250. Cited. 247 C. 638. Retroactive effect of P.A. 00-174, Sec. 71, discussed. 255 C. 498. The promulgation of Sec. 17b-812-13(9) of the regulations of Connecticut state agencies imposes a “new obligation” under section, and legislature did not authorize retroactive application of said section. 322 C. 191. The promulgation of Sec. 17b-812-13(9) of the regulations of Connecticut state agencies imposes a “new obligation” under section and legislature did not authorize retroactive application of said section. 322 C. 191.
Cited. 3 CA 697; 22 CA 285; 27 CA 800; 34 CA 833; 35 CA 31; 42 CA 542; 44 CA 598.
Not applicable to recovery of state's contribution from the estate of a person who was a public charge. 11 CS 295. Legislation regulating credit unions prospective in nature. 15 CS 48. A statute will not be given retroactive construction by which it will impose liabilities not existing prior to its passage. 18 CS 161. Cited. 30 CS 596; 35 CS 603; 39 CS 321; 44 CS 207; Id., 297. Section establishes a rule of presumed legislative intent rather than a rule of law. 45 CS 586.