(a) As used in sections 54-33a to 54-33g, inclusive, “property” includes, but is not limited to, documents, books, papers, films, recordings, records, data and any other tangible thing; and “tracking device” means an electronic or mechanical device that permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.
* * *
(d) A warrant may issue only on affidavit sworn to by the complainant or complainants before the judge or judge trial referee and establishing the grounds for issuing the warrant, which affidavit shall be part of the arrest file. If the judge or judge trial referee is satisfied that grounds for the application exist or that there is probable cause to believe that grounds for the application exist, the judge or judge trial referee shall issue a warrant identifying the property and naming or describing the person, place or thing to be searched or authorizing the installation and use of a tracking device and identifying the person on which or the property to, in or on which the tracking device is to be installed. The warrant shall be directed to any police officer of a regularly organized police department or any state police officer, to an inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice, to a conservation officer, special conservation officer or patrolman acting pursuant to section 26-6 or to a sworn motor vehicle inspector acting under the authority of section 14-8. Except for a warrant for the installation and use of a tracking device, the warrant shall state the date and time of its issuance and the grounds or probable cause for its issuance and shall command the officer to search within a reasonable time the person, place or thing named, for the property specified. A warrant for the installation and use of a tracking device shall state the date and time of its issuance and the grounds or probable cause for its issuance and shall command the officer to complete the installation of the device within a specified period not later than ten days after the date of its issuance and authorize the installation and use of the tracking device, including the collection of data through such tracking device, for a reasonable period of time not to exceed thirty days from the date the tracking device is installed. Upon request and a showing of good cause, a judge or judge trial referee may authorize the use of the tracking device for an additional period of thirty days.
(e) No police officer of a regularly organized police department or any state police officer, an inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice, a conservation officer, special conservation officer or patrolman acting pursuant to section 26-6 or a sworn motor vehicle inspector acting under the authority of section 14-8, shall seek, execute or participate in the execution of a no-knock warrant. A search warrant authorized under this section shall require that an officer provide notice of such officer's identity, authority and purpose prior to entering the place to be searched for the execution of such search warrant. Prior to undertaking any search or seizure pursuant to the search warrant, the executing officer shall read and give a copy of the search warrant to the person to be searched or the owner of the place to be searched or, if the owner is not present, to any occupant of the place to be searched. If the place to be searched is unoccupied, the executing officer shall leave a copy of the search warrant suitably affixed to the place to be searched. For purposes of this subsection, “no-knock warrant” means a warrant authorizing police officers to enter certain premises without first knocking and announcing their presence or purpose
* * *
History: 1965 acts authorized search of person and made grammatical correction; P.A. 74-183 replaced circuit court with court of common pleas in Subsec. (b), reflecting reorganization of judicial system, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 76-436 added reference to assistant state's attorneys and deleted reference to prosecuting attorneys and to court of common pleas in Subsec. (b), reflecting transfer of all trial jurisdiction to superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-504 added Subsec. (b)(3) authorizing issuance of search warrant to discover property constituting evidence of offense or evidence that a person participated in the commission of an offense; P.A. 79-14 added exception re Sec. 54-33j in Subsec. (b)(3); P.A. 80-313 substituted “may” for “shall” in Subsec. (c) provision re issuance of warrant on sworn affidavit; P.A. 81-227 amended Subsec. (c) by authorizing judges to direct search warrants to conservation officers and patrolmen acting pursuant to Sec. 26-6; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1 made a technical change in Subsec. (c), effective June 24, 1998; P.A. 00-31 amended Subsec. (c) to require the warrant to state the date and time of its issuance and to add provision that the inadvertent failure of the issuing judge to state on the warrant the time of its issuance shall not in and of itself invalidate the warrant, and made technical changes in Subsecs. (b) and (c) for purposes of gender neutrality; P.A. 01-72 added references to judge trial referee in Subsecs. (b) and (c); P.A. 04-147 amended Subsec. (c) to authorize a warrant to be directed to an inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice and make a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality; P.A. 13-271 amended Subsec. (c) to authorize warrant to be directed to a sworn motor vehicle inspector acting under authority of Sec. 14-8, effective July 1, 2013; P.A. 14-233 amended Subsec. (a) to add provision defining “tracking device”, added new Subsec. (c) re warrant for tracking device, redesignated existing Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (d) and amended same to add provisions re warrant for tracking device and person or property subject to tracking device, added Subsec. (e) re warrant for records or data in actual or constructive possession of foreign corporation or business entity, designated existing provision re failure to state on warrant time of issuance as Subsec. (f), and made technical changes; P.A. 21-33 added new Subsec. (e) prohibiting no-knock warrants and redesignated existing Subsecs. (e) and (f) as Subsecs. (f) and (g).
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 959 - Court Jurisdiction and Power
Section 54-1 and 54-1a. - Criminal jurisdiction of trial justices; of Court of Common Pleas.