Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 950 - Penal Code: General Provisions
Section 53a-3. - Definitions.
Except where different meanings are expressly specified, the following terms have the following meanings when used in this title:
(1) “Person” means a human being, and, where appropriate, a public or private corporation, a limited liability company, an unincorporated association, a partnership, a government or a governmental instrumentality;
(2) “Possess” means to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over tangible property;
(3) “Physical injury” means impairment of physical condition or pain;
(4) “Serious physical injury” means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ;
(5) “Deadly physical force” means physical force which can be reasonably expected to cause death or serious physical injury;
(6) “Deadly weapon” means any weapon, whether loaded or unloaded, from which a shot may be discharged, or a switchblade knife, gravity knife, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, or metal knuckles. The definition of “deadly weapon” in this subdivision shall be deemed not to apply to section 29-38 or 53-206;
(7) “Dangerous instrument” means any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used or attempted or threatened to be used, is capable of causing death or serious physical injury, and includes a “vehicle” as that term is defined in this section and includes a dog that has been commanded to attack, except a dog owned by a law enforcement agency of the state or any political subdivision thereof or of the federal
* * *