Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 939 - Offenses Against the Person
Section 53-21a. - Leaving child unsupervised in place of public accommodation or motor vehicle. Failure to report disappearance of a child.
(a) Any parent, guardian or person having custody or control, or providing supervision, of any child under the age of twelve years who knowingly leaves such child unsupervised in a place of public accommodation or a motor vehicle for a period of time that presents a substantial risk to the child's health or safety, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(b) Any parent, guardian or person having custody or control, or providing supervision, of any child under the age of twelve years who knowingly leaves such child unsupervised in a place of public accommodation, which holds a permit issued under chapter 545 for the sale of alcoholic liquor for consumption on the premises, for a period of time that presents a substantial risk to the child's health or safety, shall be guilty of a class D felony.
(c) Any parent, guardian or person having custody or control, or providing supervision, of any child under the age of twelve years who knowingly leaves such child unsupervised in a place of public accommodation or a motor vehicle between the hours of eight o'clock p.m. and six o'clock a.m. for a period of time that presents a substantial risk to the child's health or safety, shall be guilty of a class C felony.
(d) Any parent, guardian or person having custody or control, or providing supervision, of any child under the age of twelve years who knowingly fails to report the disappearance of such child to an appropriate law enforcement agency shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor. For the purposes of this subsection, “disappearance of such child” means that the parent, guardian or person does not know the location of the child and has not had contact with the child for a twenty-four-hour period.
(P.A. 97-298; P.A. 12-112, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 12-112 added Subsec. (d) re failure to report disappearance of a child.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 53 - Crimes
Section 53-9 and 53-10. - Degrees of murder; trial. First degree murder, other homicides; death penalty or life imprisonment.
Section 53-10a. - Persons sentenced to life imprisonment prior to October 1, 1963.
Section 53-11 to 53-19. - Homicide or injuries to person punishable by imprisonment for life. Assault with intent to murder. Manslaughter. Maiming with intent to disfigure; robbery with violence; armed robbery. Assault with acid or other burning subs...
Section 53-20. - Cruelty to persons.
Section 53-21. - Injury or risk of injury to, or impairing morals of, children. Sale of children.
Section 53-22. - Psychiatric examinations.
Section 53-23. - Abandonment of child under the age of six years.
Section 53-23a. - Hazing.
Section 53-24 to 53-33. - Taking or enticing away a child. Unlawful exhibition or employment of child. Abduction of child by either parent. Kidnapping. Assault with intent to rob. Attempt to procure miscarriage or abortion. Abortion or miscarriage: F...
Section 53-34a. - Deprivation of rights of physically disabled and blind; class C misdemeanor.
Section 53-34b. - Deprivation of the right to breast-feed one's child.
Section 53-35b and 53-36. - Posting of notices. Complaint to Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities; commission may issue complaint; damages.
Section 53-36c. - Counsel for commission.
Section 53-37. - Ridicule on account of creed, religion, color, denomination, nationality or race.
Section 53-37a. - Deprivation of a person's civil rights by person wearing mask or hood: Class D felony.
Section 53-37b. - Deprivation of a person's equal rights and privileges by force or threat.
Section 53-38. - Fictitious notice of birth, marriage or death.
Section 53-39. - Malicious prosecution.
Section 53-39a. - Indemnification of law enforcement unit members, certain special police and inspectors in the Division of Criminal Justice.
Section 53-40. - Blackmail.
Section 53-41. - Tattooing of persons restricted.
Section 53-41a. - Surveillance devices in dressing rooms prohibited.
Section 53-41b. - Ear piercing.