Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 909 - Arbitration Proceedings
Section 52-409. - Stay of proceedings in court.
If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration.
(1949 Rev., S. 8152; P.A. 82-160, S. 149.)
History: P.A. 82-160 substituted “the” for “such” where appearing.
Cited. 142 C. 5. An order staying proceedings held not a final order and therefore not appealable. 148 C. 218. Cited. 156 C. 224; 163 C. 327. Any right to arbitration had been waived by plaintiff's proceeding nearly to completion in a court trial on the precise issues previously claimed for arbitration. 164 C. 426. Cited. 181 C. 445; 191 C. 316; 208 C. 352; 223 C. 761; 230 C. 106. Party opposing arbitration on the ground of waiver must demonstrate that it will be prejudiced by enforcement of the arbitration clause. 313 C. 54.
Cited. 2 CA 230; 3 CA 511; 4 CA 339; 5 CA 333; 20 CA 23; 34 CA 11; 38 CA 555. Application to claim that court lacks jurisdiction to hear plaintiff's appeal to compel arbitration where plaintiff has filed complaint in Superior Court raising identical claim that it seeks to arbitrate. 49 CA 78. The power to order a stay implies the court has jurisdiction over a matter; trial court improperly concluded it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over an action brought where contract included arbitration clause to resolve disputes. 113 CA 195. Party waived arbitration
* * *