Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 903a - Prejudgment Remedies
Section 52-278e. - Allowance of prejudgment remedy without hearing. Notice to defendant. Claim form. Subsequent hearing and order. Attachment of real property of municipal officers.
* * *
is about to remove himself or his property from this state or (3) is about to fraudulently dispose of or has fraudulently disposed of any of his property with intent to hinder, delay or defraud his creditors or (4) has fraudulently hidden or withheld money, property or effects which should be liable to the satisfaction of his debts.
(b) If a prejudgment remedy is issued pursuant to this section, the plaintiff shall include in the process served on the defendant a notice and claim form, in such form as may be prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, containing the following language: YOU HAVE RIGHTS SPECIFIED IN THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES, INCLUDING CHAPTER 903a, WHICH YOU MAY WISH TO EXERCISE CONCERNING THIS PREJUDGMENT REMEDY. THESE RIGHTS INCLUDE THE RIGHT TO A HEARING (1) TO OBJECT TO THE PREJUDGMENT REMEDY BECAUSE YOU HAVE A DEFENSE TO OR SET-OFF AGAINST THE ACTION OR A COUNTERCLAIM AGAINST THE PLAINTIFF OR BECAUSE THE AMOUNT OF THE PREJUDGMENT REMEDY ALLOWED BY THE COURT IS UNREASONABLY HIGH OR BECAUSE PAYMENT OF ANY JUDGMENT THAT MAY BE RENDERED AGAINST YOU IS ADEQUATELY SECURED BY ANY INSURANCE THAT YOU MAY HAVE; (2) TO REQUEST THAT THE PLAINTIFF POST A BOND IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 52-278d OF THE GENERAL STATUTES TO SECURE YOU AGAINST ANY DAMAGES THAT MAY RESULT FROM THE PREJUDGMENT REMEDY; (3) TO REQUEST THAT THE PREJUDGMENT REMEDY BE DISSOLVED OR MODIFIED OR THAT YOU BE ALLOWED TO SUBSTITUTE A BOND FOR THE PREJUDGMENT REMEDY; AND (4) TO SHOW THAT ANY PROPERTY SUBJECT TO THE PREJUDGMENT REMEDY IS EXEMPT FROM SUCH A PREJUDGMENT REMEDY.
(c) The notice and claim form required by subsection (b) of this section shall contain (1) the name and address of any third person holding property of the defendant who is subject to garnishee process preventing the dissipation of such property, and (2) a statement of the procedure set out in subsection (d) of this section for requesting a hearing to move to dissolve or modify the prejudgment remedy.
(d) A defendant may move to dissolve or modify a prejudgment remedy allowed pursuant to this section by any proper motion or by return to the Superior Court of a signed claim form that indicates, by the checking of a box on the claim form, whether the claim is an assertion of a defense, counterclaim, set-off or exemption, an assertion that any judgment that may be rendered is adequately secured by insurance, an assertion that the amount of the prejudgment remedy is unreasonably high, a request that the plaintiff be required to post a bond to secure the defendant against any damages that may result from the prejudgment remedy, or a request that the defendant be allowed to substitute a bond for the prejudgment remedy.
* * *
sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of fact sufficient to show that there is probable cause” and amended Subsec. (c) to require the court to hold a hearing and determine the motion “not later than seven business days after its filing” rather than “expeditiously” and to provide that the criterion for deciding whether the prejudgment remedy should remain in effect or be dissolved when the plaintiff has relied on a ground set forth in Subsec. (a)(2) is whether there is probable cause to believe such ground exists; P.A. 93-431 amended Subsec. (a) to require that the affidavit contain facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause “that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff” rather than probable cause “to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's claim”, and delete the provisions allowing issuance of the prejudgment remedy without a hearing when the prejudgment remedy requested is for “an attachment of real property” or when there is reasonable likelihood that the defendant “neither resides in nor maintains an office or place of business in this state and is not otherwise subject to jurisdiction over his person by the court” or “has stated he is insolvent or has stated he is unable to pay his debts as they mature”, amended Subsec. (b) to replace “If a prejudgment remedy is granted” with “If a prejudgment remedy is issued” and substantially revise the language contained in the notice advising the defendant of his rights including changing the basis on which the defendant may object to the prejudgment remedy and adding the right to request the plaintiff to post a bond, inserted a new Subsec. (c) re contents of the notice and claim form, designated the provisions of former Subsec. (c) re a motion to dissolve or modify as Subsec. (d) and amended said Subsec. to specify the manner in which a defendant may move to dissolve or modify a prejudgment remedy, designated the provisions of former Subsec. (c) re a court hearing as Subsec. (e) and amended said Subsec. to provide that the standard at such hearing shall be probable cause that judgment will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff rather than probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's claim, and relettered former Subsec. (d) as Subsec. (f), effective January 1, 1994.
* * *