Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 903a - Prejudgment Remedies
Section 52-278e. - Allowance of prejudgment remedy without hearing. Notice to defendant. Claim form. Subsequent hearing and order. Attachment of real property of municipal officers.
(a) The court or a judge of the court may allow the prejudgment remedy to be issued by an attorney without hearing as provided in sections 52-278c and 52-278d upon the filing of an affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff and that there is reasonable likelihood that the defendant (1) has hidden or will hide himself so that process cannot be served on him or (2) is about to remove himself or his property from this state or (3) is about to fraudulently dispose of or has fraudulently disposed of any of his property with intent to hinder, delay or defraud his creditors or (4) has fraudulently hidden or withheld money, property or effects which should be liable to the satisfaction of his debts.
(b) If a prejudgment remedy is issued pursuant to this section, the plaintiff shall include in the process served on the defendant a notice and claim form, in such form as may be prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, containing the following language: YOU HAVE RIGHTS SPECIFIED IN THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES, INCLUDING CHAPTER 903a, WHICH YOU MAY WISH TO EXERCISE CONCERNING THIS PREJUDGMENT REMEDY. THESE RIGHTS INCLUDE THE RIGHT TO A HEARING (1) TO OBJECT TO THE PREJUDGMENT REMEDY BECAUSE YOU HAVE A DEFENSE TO OR SET-OFF AGAINST THE ACTION OR A COUNTERCLAIM AGAINST THE PLAINTIFF OR BECAUSE THE AMOUNT OF THE PREJUDGMENT REMEDY ALLOWED BY THE COURT IS UNREASONABLY HIGH OR BECAUSE PAYMENT OF ANY JUDGMENT THAT MAY BE RENDERED AGAINST YOU IS ADEQUATELY SECURED BY ANY INSURANCE THAT YOU MAY HAVE; (2) TO REQUEST THAT THE PLAINTIFF POST A BOND IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 52-278d OF THE GENERAL STATUTES TO SECURE YOU AGAINST ANY DAMAGES THAT MAY RESULT FROM THE PREJUDGMENT REMEDY; (3) TO REQUEST THAT THE PREJUDGMENT REMEDY BE DISSOLVED OR MODIFIED OR THAT YOU BE ALLOWED TO SUBSTITUTE A BOND FOR THE PREJUDGMENT REMEDY; AND (4) TO SHOW THAT ANY PROPERTY SUBJECT TO THE PREJUDGMENT REMEDY IS EXEMPT FROM SUCH A PREJUDGMENT REMEDY.
(c) The notice and claim form required by subsection (b) of this section shall contain (1) the name and address of any third person holding property of the defendant who is subject to garnishee process preventing the dissipation of such property, and (2) a statement of the procedure set out in subsection (d) of this section for requesting a hearing to move to dissolve or modify the prejudgment remedy.
* * *