Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 903 - New Trials
Section 52-270. - Causes for which new trials may be granted.
(a) The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases. The judges of the Superior Court may in addition provide by rule for the granting of new trials upon prompt request in cases where the parties or their counsel have not adequately protected their rights during the original trial of an action.
(b) An affidavit signed by any party or his or her attorney shall be presumptive evidence of want of actual notice.
(1949 Rev., 8013; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 120; P.A. 74-183, S. 95, 291; P.A. 76-93, S. 1, 4; 76-436, S. 486, 681; P.A. 82-160, S. 142.)
History: 1959 act substituted circuit court for municipal court, which was abolished; P.A. 74-183 removed circuit court from purview of section reflecting transfer of its functions in reorganization of judicial system, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 76-93 authorized grant of new trial for want of actual notice to plaintiff of entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence; P.A. 76-436 removed court of common pleas from purview of section, reflecting transfer of all trial jurisdiction to superior court, and authorized granting of new trial in cases where parties or their counsel have not adequately protected their rights during the original trial of a cause, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 82-160 replaced “cause” and “suit” with “action”, designated the existing section as Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) concerning evidence of want of actual notice which was formerly part of Sec. 52-270a.
See Sec. 52-268 re new trial when judge, stenographer or court reporter dies or is incapacitated and review of errors is not possible.
In general. History of power to grant. 65 C. 278; 94 C. 505. Wholly governed by statute; procedure and burden of proof. 75 C. 576; 76 C. 538. Petition for, is part of original proceeding. 75 C. 576. Petition for injunction against collection of judgment not petition for new trial; 44 C. 193; when it lies; 108 C. 17. Rules same in civil and criminal action. 65 C. 278; 69 C. 186; 72 C. 109; 74 C. 638; 79 C. 481. Not to be readily granted; but if cause can be shown under petition, demurrer does not lie. 72 C. 270. Harmless or technical error, or one where party himself is at fault not ground for. 11 C. 358; 18 C. 320; 19 C. 373; 21 C. 236; 31 C. 383; 72 C. 109; 80 C. 314; Error should not be granted where matter in dispute is trivial; 17 C. 486; 29 C. 123; 39 C. 306; or where lapse of time makes new trial ineffectual. 5 D. 335. Action of judge suo motu harmless where motion is later made. 83 C. 445. Discretion of court, and review in general; 2 R. 80; 12 C.
* * *
Motion for new trial not equivalent to petition for new trial. 3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 387. Defendant's remembrance after trial of previously forgotten facts does not constitute newly discovered evidence; lack of diligence is shown by a failure to make inquiry of persons who are likely to know the facts in question. Id., 651, 654. Where plaintiff's motion to open judgment on default was denied, he was not precluded from petitioning for new trial; determination of motion was not res judicata. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 201. Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 531.
Subsec. (a):
Although trial court found that newly discovered evidence consisting of statements inculpating third parties satisfied minimum threshold for admission as declarations against penal interest, it was not divested of its authority and responsibility to evaluate credibility of the evidence in order to decide properly whether a new trial would produce a different result. 295 C. 447. Legislature did not intend to vest the Superior Court with the exclusive authority to grant new trials within that court's sole discretion, and thereby limit the scope of any appellate review to a determination of whether that court abused its discretion. 328 C. 84.
“Other reasonable cause” includes every cause for which a court of equity could grant new trial, such as, for example, fraud, accident and mistake. 59 CA 291. Habeas court not barred under doctrine of collateral estoppel from determining that petitioner's trial counsel was not ineffective; issues of due diligence on petition for a new trial and adequate performance on claim of ineffective assistance are similar but not identical. 100 CA 94.