Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 895 - Civil Jurisdiction
Section 52-22. - Courts may pass title to real property by decree.
The Superior Court in the exercise of its equitable jurisdiction may pass the title to real property by decree, without any act on the part of any party holding title to the real property, when in its judgment it is the proper mode to carry the decree into effect. When the decree is recorded in the land records in the town where the real property is situated, it shall be, while in force, as effectual to transfer the real property as the deed of the party or parties holding title.
(1949 Rev., S. 7759; P.A. 76-436, S. 111, 681; P.A. 82-160, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 76-436 applied provisions to superior court where previously applicable to any court, reflecting transfer of all trial jurisdiction to superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 82-160 replaced “estate” with “property” and rephrased the section.
This method is more simple and direct than requiring defendant to execute a deed. 22 C. 175. Title passes by the decree only as of its date, and is not available at law against a prior legal title. 28 C. 597. When a court of equity is acting in rem, it is not essential that the court have jurisdiction of the person of defendant. 139 C. 506. Used in conjunction with Sec. 46-22a of divorce statutes. 154 C. 107. Cited. 168 C. 579; 169 C. 85; 170 C. 455; 178 C. 308.
Cited. 1 CA 256; 2 CA 635; 6 CA 301; 17 CA 431; 23 CA 629; 30 CA 305. Section is not a separate source of statutory relief; a court may exercise its equitable powers under section when it has rendered a judgment affecting title to property, the enforcement of which has somehow been hindered or frustrated; in such a case, passing title under section is the proper mode to equitably enforce the court's decree; in present case, court's decree was improper because it was unnecessary to carry the court's judgment into effect. 140 CA 271.
Cited. 22 CS 149. Used in conjunction with Sec. 46-22a. 29 CS 1. Cited. Id., 462.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Section 52-1. - Administration of legal and equitable rights.
Section 52-2 to 52-6a. - Jurisdiction of justice of the peace and circuit, municipal and common pleas courts and divisions, generally. Appeals to appellate session of Superior Court; to Supreme Court.
Section 52-8 and 52-9. - Jurisdiction of the court of common pleas for the judicial district of Waterbury. Civil actions in the Court of Common Pleas; where they may be brought or taken; exceptions.
Section 52-9b. - Civil jury sessions for the court of common pleas for New Haven County. Where held.
Section 52-10. - Jurisdiction of the Superior Court. Actions against judgments of.
Section 52-11. - Complaints for change of name. Exceptions re offenders required to register with Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection. Commissioner's standing to challenge change of name.
Section 52-12. - Jurisdiction over the sale of certain real property. Protection of unrepresented interests. Orders and decrees to be recorded.
Section 52-12a. - Jurisdiction over foreign defamation judgment.
Section 52-13. - Protection of unrepresented interests.
Section 52-14. - Jurisdiction of cases brought prior to October 1, 1955.
Section 52-15 and 52-16. - Naturalization of aliens. Disposal of fees.
Section 52-18 to 52-21. - Actions for partition or sale of property. Jurisdiction of foreclosure or redemption suits. Return of action brought by foreign corporation. Action by nonresident executor, trustee or administrator.
Section 52-23. - Order to guardian to convey ward's realty.
Section 52-25 to 52-28. - Venue matters. Concurrent jurisdiction of Common Pleas and Superior Courts.
Section 52-29. - Superior Court may declare rights and legal relations.
Section 52-32. - Transfer of causes brought to the wrong court.
Section 52-33 to 52-36. - Transfer of causes between Superior and Common Pleas Court. Transfers after pretrial sessions and conferences. Fees in transferred actions. Consolidation of actions. Jury in consolidated cases.
Section 52-36a. - Claiming of cases to jury on consolidation of actions where not previously claimed.
Section 52-37 and 52-37a. - Transmission of files and papers; procedure. Consolidation of actions in Circuit Court and Common Pleas or Superior Court.
Section 52-39 to 52-41. - Distinct claims; separate counts; jurisdiction. Several claims; jurisdiction of Common Pleas Court. Limited jurisdiction; judgment above limit.
Section 52-42a and 52-43 to 52-45. - Venue in actions involving security deposits. Venue where all parties nonresident. When justice action may be brought in adjoining town. Appeals from justice.