Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 872a - Removal, Suspension and Censure of Judges
Section 51-51l. - Investigation of conduct of judge, administrative law judge or family support magistrate.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the Judicial Review Council shall investigate every written complaint brought before it alleging conduct under section 51-51i, and may initiate an i
* * *
51-51i has occurred. The council shall, not later than five days after such initiation of an investigation or receipt of such complaint, notify by registered or certified mail any judge, administrative law judge or family support magistrate under investigation or against whom such complaint is filed. A copy of any such complaint shall accompany such notice. The council shall also notify the complainant of its receipt of such complaint not later than five days thereafter. Any investigation to determine whether or not there is probable cause that conduct under section 51-51i has occurred shall be confidential and any individual called by the council for the purpose of providing information shall not disclose his knowledge of such investigation to a third party prior to the decision of the council on whether probable cause exists, unless the respondent requests that such investigation and disclosure be open, provided information known or obtained independently of any such investigation shall not be confidential. The judge, administrative law judge or family support magistrate shall have the right to appear and be heard and to offer any information which may tend to clear him of probable cause to believe he is guilty of conduct under section 51-51i. The judge, administrative law judge or family support magistrate shall also have the right to be represented by legal counsel and examine and cross-examine witnesses. In conducting its investigation under this subsection, the council may request that a court furnish to the council a record or transcript of court proceedings, including records and transcripts of juvenile matters pursuant to section 46b-124 and records and transcripts of cases involving youthful offenders pursuant to section 54-76l, made or prepared by a court reporter, assistant court reporter or monitor and the court
* * *