Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 890 - Judicial Districts, Geographical Areas, Civil and Criminal Venue, Filing and Designation of Court Location
Section 51-347b. (Formerly Sec. 52-31). - Transfer of causes by court, motion or agreement. Transfer by Chief Court Administrator.
(a) Any action or the trial of any issue or issues therein may be transferred, by order of the court on its own motion or on the granting of a motion of any of the parties, or by agreement of the parties, from the superior court for one judicial district to the superior court in another court location within the same district or to a superior court location for any other judicial district, upon notice by the clerk to the parties after the order of the court, or upon the filing by the parties of a stipulation signed by them or their attorneys to that effect. The Chief Court Administrator or any judge designated by the Chief Court Administrator to act on behalf of the Chief Court Administrator under this section may, on motion of the Chief Court Administrator or any such judge, when required for the efficient operation of the courts and to insure the prompt and proper administration of justice, order like transfers.
(b) Upon the order of the court or the Chief Court Administrator or any judge designated by the Chief Court Administrator to act on behalf of the Chief Court Administrator under this section and notice to the parties or on the filing of the stipulation, the clerk of the court shall transfer the files in the action to the clerk of the court for the other judicial district or in the other court location.
(c) If only the trial of an issue or issues in the action has been transferred, the files, after the issues have been disposed of, shall be returned to the clerk of the court for the original judicial district or location, and judgment may be entered in such court.
(d) An entry fee shall not be required to be paid to the court to which any transfer pursuant to this section was made.
(1949 Rev., S. 7941; 1955, S. 3180d; 1972, P.A. 281, S. 27; P.A. 74-183, S. 75, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 10a, 116, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 82-248, S. 157; P.A. 99-215, S. 27, 29.)
History: 1972 act authorized transfers between circuit courts and specified that no entry fee is required to be paid to court to which transfer was made, effective September 1, 1972; P.A. 74-183 removed circuit courts from purview of section, reflecting transfer of circuit court functions to court of common pleas, and added provision authorizing chief court administrator to make transfers, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 76-436 removed court of common pleas from purview of section reflecting transfer of all trial jurisdiction to superior court, and authorized transfers from one court location to another in same county or judicial district; Sec. 52-31 transferred to Sec. 51-347a in the 1977 Court Reorganization Supplement; P.A. 78-280 deleted references to counties; P.A. 82-248 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators; P.A. 99-215 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) by adding provision that judge designated by Chief Court Administrator to act on his behalf may order transfers, effective June 29, 1999.
Annotations to former section 52-31:
Answer cannot be treated as equivalent to a stipulation for a transfer. 74 C. 90. Cited. 146 C. 37.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 179 C. 415; 186 C. 198; 197 C. 141.
Cited. 3 CA 484.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 51 - Courts
Section 51-342. (Formerly Sec. 51-140). - County construed as judicial district for purpose of venue.
Section 51-343. - Definitions.
Section 51-344. - Judicial districts established.
Section 51-344a. - Term “judicial district of Hartford-New Britain” deemed to refer to “judicial district of Hartford” on and after September 1, 1998.
Section 51-344b. - Term “judicial district of New Britain” substituted for “judicial district of Hartford”, when.
Section 51-345. (Formerly Sec. 52-42). - Venue in civil actions and housing matters. Return of civil process.
Section 51-345a. (Formerly Sec. 52-17). - Land lying in two or more judicial districts.
Section 51-345b. - Venue in actions involving administrative decisions of municipal agencies.
Section 51-346. (Formerly Sec. 52-24). - Location in judicial district where civil process may be made returnable. Trial locations.
Section 51-346a. - Jury trial in the judicial district of Ansonia-Milford.
Section 51-347. (Formerly Sec. 52-47). - Where writs may be filed.
Section 51-347a. (Formerly Sec. 52-30). - Transfer of jury causes to other judicial districts.
Section 51-347c. - Last day for filing next business day if clerk's office closed.
Section 51-348. - Geographical areas. Venue. Courthouse use. Venue for action pertaining to violation of state or municipal code. Hearing of infractions and violations by magistrate.
Section 51-348a. (Formerly Sec. 54-27). - Prosecution for nonsupport in geographical area.
Section 51-348b. - Housing matters heard on separate dockets within certain judicial districts.
Section 51-349. - Where actions commenced in geographical areas.
Section 51-350. - Filing in a geographical area.
Section 51-351. - Return to improper locations.
Section 51-351a. (Formerly Sec. 52-32a). - Failure to state proper forum.
Section 51-351b. - Short title: Uniform Transboundary Pollution Reciprocal Access Act.
Section 51-352. (Formerly Sec. 54-77). - Venue in criminal actions.
Section 51-352a. (Formerly Sec. 54-77b). - Venue for offenses committed prior to April 22, 1975.
Section 51-352b. (Formerly Sec. 54-28). - Jurisdiction of crimes committed on water.
Section 51-352c. (Formerly Sec. 54-41). - Jurisdiction of various offenses.
Section 51-353. (Formerly Sec. 54-78). - Change of venue in criminal case.
Section 51-353a. (Formerly Sec. 54-18). - Transfer of criminal cases between and within judicial districts.
Section 51-353b. (Formerly Sec. 54-79). - Files in transferred cases.